Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

What do these blood parameters after hip replacement indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Rheumatologist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2366 Questions
Question
I had hip replacement 4 mos ago got an infection starting to feel pain how can I tell if I have a deep infection and when will I have signs I have been pain my esr is 39 my wbc 8.5 my c protein high at 7.9 I have been having stinging shooting pain my pain I had before surgery radiated down my knee and leg then after surgery was gone now it is back stronger than ever I am limpimg again don't know if I am running a fever but I am really hot all the time especially at night been sleeping again with my heating pad my thigh and leg swelling up so what could this mean
Posted Fri, 15 Aug 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

Thank you for posting your query on HCM.

Well looking into your query I will like to tell you that your blood parameters are not suggesting infection clearly .CRP and ESR are very non specific . A USG of hip joint should be done to see if there is any collection which could signify deep seated infection . Serum procalcitonin should be done to see for infection .

CBC should be repeated but along with differential because neutrophils if are increased signify infection . Plus you should do temperature monitoring an see if you are running fever .

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What do these blood parameters after hip replacement indicate? 26 hours later
my neut is 74.5 what does tht mean
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

Generally the neutrophils range between 40-70 . So since you havent given the range for your lab if its in higher limit according to normal range it signifies infection .

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor