Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do these blood parameters after hip replacement indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shruti Rijhwani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2366 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Aug 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I had hip replacement 4 mos ago got an infection starting to feel pain how can I tell if I have a deep infection and when will I have signs I have been pain my esr is 39 my wbc 8.5 my c protein high at 7.9 I have been having stinging shooting pain my pain I had before surgery radiated down my knee and leg then after surgery was gone now it is back stronger than ever I am limpimg again don't know if I am running a fever but I am really hot all the time especially at night been sleeping again with my heating pad my thigh and leg swelling up so what could this mean
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

Thank you for posting your query on HCM.

Well looking into your query I will like to tell you that your blood parameters are not suggesting infection clearly .CRP and ESR are very non specific . A USG of hip joint should be done to see if there is any collection which could signify deep seated infection . Serum procalcitonin should be done to see for infection .

CBC should be repeated but along with differential because neutrophils if are increased signify infection . Plus you should do temperature monitoring an see if you are running fever .

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 26 hours later
my neut is 74.5 what does tht mean
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

Generally the neutrophils range between 40-70 . So since you havent given the range for your lab if its in higher limit according to normal range it signifies infection .

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Hip replacement

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been running like crazy taking care of my husband who just got a hip replacement on May 27. I ve had bouts of constipation. I take magnesium 400 mg. grape seed 200 mg. fish oil (frozen to avoid repeating) & I take Kiefer several times a week that I make. We also only drink raw milk. When I take the fish oil at time I do get loose stools but not that bad. I m on Percocet for knee pain but only a few a week. Over the last week I ve noticed a little mucously/blood in my stool. It ranges from red to a little darker. I know Keifer can cause a cleansing effect & even get rid of parasites but again I only take it a few times a week. I ve been tired but then I ve been doing too much taking care of my husband. I ve done stool cultures that I sent in which were ok but never had a colonoscopy. I did have a Sigmoidoscopy about 20 years ago.

doctor1 MD

i have been on tramadol for 7 years now, after a hip replacement. i stoped taking it 2 weeks ago, as i think i am addictive to it and really don t have any pains. however i am feeling very lightheaded, most of the day, very tired and unable to function as well as i usually do. i am 84 and usually function much better than this. everything is an effort what to do? and how long will it take to recover?

doctor1 MD

my husband has serious leg pain. It's down the front of his legs when he coughs, and along the side of the thigh much of the day. He had a hip replaced and never has been free of pain when walking. He rides the stationary bike daily, but won't do...

doctor1 MD

My 85 year old father underwent a minimally invasive posterior lateral hip replacement 15 days ago and has done well . Last night he was up 4 times urinating and found it difficult a few times makiing it to toilet without wetting pants. He does...

doctor1 MD

My wife suffered a severe broken hip 12 months ago and has a plate inserted. The plate has now moved and surgery is planned to remove the plate. The medical team thought there was insufficient bone strength for my wife to weight bear, so she has...

doctor1 MD

My mother had hip replacement surgery on Friday and now her epigloptis does not work correctly with each swallow. Sometimes she coughs, usually after drinking water, and the barium swallow shows the pigloptis moves sometimes and sometimes it doesn t.She has a small throat and has had it stretched once so she can swallow pills. A childs instrument had to be used to streatch her throat.Since this started after surgery could the tube that was put down her throat had caused this? Will this go away on its own or will it require medication or surgery?Thank you

doctor1 MD

I Sarita Jain, 50 years old suffering from urinary tract infection after going through Right Total Hip Joint replacement (Details giving below) surgery on 14/09/2013 and have carried out URINE CULTURE AND SENSITIVITY TEST on 19/12/2013.
DETAILS OF HIP JOINT:
STRYKER EXETER V40 CEMENTED HIP STEM (Stainless Steel PMMA)
STRYKER EXETER V40 LOW PROFILE ACETABULAR CUP (Uhmwpe Duration Stainless Steel)
STRYKER V40 FEMORAL HEAD (Stainless Steel)

URINE CULTURE AND SENSITIVITY TEST:
Gram Staining:- PLENTY PUS ELLS,
PLENTY GRAM NEGATIVE BACILLI SEEN
Organism (s) Isolated:- KLEBSIELLA PNEUMONIAE

Sensitive to AMIKACIN (
CIPROFLOXACIN (1), ERTAPENEM (
NALIDIXIC ACID (16), NITROFURANTOIN (
PIPERACILLIN / TAZOBACTAM (8), TRIMETHO / SULPHAMETHO (
I am taking following medicine towards recovery in total hip joint replacement surgery:
NEWBONA PLUS CAPSULES every day twice and
FOSAVANCE 70mg /5600 IU weekly once for six months
My email id is YYYY@YYYY
Please advice me ANTIBIOTIC medicines for urinary tract infection.