Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do these blood glucose levels indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Jeyapathy

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 324 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: What are levels of concern for diabetes. I have had foot and hand numbing and Friday night i felt like i needed to vomit after eating too much sweets. The combo got me to question if i may be diabetic or pre diabetic. I have taken a few glucose tests.

1. Lunch yesterday: 1 hour after eating. I had a level of 110

2 this morning fasting level was 101

3 lunch. One hour after eating, i took the test twice. The first time it came back at 134 and when i repeated it a couple minutes later, it was 143. This seems odd so i will continue to monitor. The strips i had also expired last month so im not sure if that will be skew results so i went out and purchased new strips.

Questions.

Are the levels alarming?
Do the results definitely indicate pre diabetes?
What are the recommended next steps?
Is it true that with proper diet and exercise, i can avoid getting diabetes?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Jeyapathy 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need a venous sample for confirmation

Detailed Answer:
Hello there. Thanks for writing to hcm. Noted your concern. Well your values are not alarmingly high. Just the fasting level of 101 and the post meal of 143 is slightly out if range. The strips if expired may give erroneous results. In my opinion if you want to know about your diabetes status accurately you should consider doing a two hr 75 gm glucose tolerance test and a Hba1c which gives three month average results. Normal fasting less than 100. 100-126 prediabetes. More than 126 diabetes. Normal two hr post glucose less than 140. 140-199 prediabetes. More than 200 diabetes. Hba1c less than 5.7 is normal. 5.7-6.4 pre diabetes. More than 6.5 diabetes. I will be happy to clarify with your reports. Yes. Diabetes can be prevented. Loss of weight if abt 7% from current weight, eating less refined sugars and exercising for 30 minutes daily are the interventions needed. Hope this helps. Take care. Warm regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Jeyapathy 16 hours later
Very helpful. I will try to find the tests you recommend. I took a test after eating last night and it was in the acceptable range. What has me unsure is that the fasting tests are high. I took 6 this morning and
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Jeyapathy 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Fasting high-possible pre diabetes

Detailed Answer:
Hi again. The liver produces glucose at night after we sleep for the functioning of the brain. The fasting glucose is the sugar the liver has produced. Its controlled finely by the action of insulin to a level less than 100. When it exceeds 100 it signals poor control of insulin over the release of glucose from the liver. Your value indicates pre diabetes. Kindly do the tests. I will be glad to review you again. One thing to rememver is not to alter your diet pattern or exercise until you do the GTT and Hba1c. Take care. Warm regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Jeyapathy 6 hours later
Great news. I took the aic test and it came back at 5.4. I cant find an over the counter GTT.

I also took another post meal test (1 hour) and it came back at 131.

Since my fasting tests are showing pre diabetes should i do anything else? Again, yesterday was 101 but today was 114. My instinct is to just continue the morning fast tests for the week and ensure that I am upping my exercise. Lowering body weight and minimizing refined sugars (per your suggestion). I am usually one to run to the doctor but think this approach will work for no. Thoughts?

Thank
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Jeyapathy 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
A1c looks fine

Detailed Answer:
Hi again. That's a good idea. However I would like to add that GTT is the most sensitive test among all in diagnosing diabetes and it would be apt to do it prior to starting any form of intervention. That being said at the end of the day all this is done to find out where you stand healthwise but at the end of the day the advise to go on a good diet and exercise regimen will remain the same. The only difference would be that if your gtt is leading into the diabetic range you will be advised to take medications in addition to this as evidence points that to be a better thing in the long term. Take care. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Insulin

doctor1 MD

suffered from acute pancreatitis in 1996 ,and now i am diabetic on insulin ,just wants to know that till now i am having pankeroflat drug since then (2,2,2) before meals . can i stop taking those pills as someone suggested that i should stop taking that drug.

doctor1 MD

How does Ortho Tri Cyclen Lo effect blood viscosity? I m insulin resistant, and I keep track of my blood sugar levels periodically after meals and fasting just to make sure everything is copacetic. Last night, when I pricked my finger, I noticed my blood was very thin. I couldn t get a well formed drop. It was runny like water. I would like to know how the birth control could contribute to this effect. It s odd to me because birth control pills are associated with clotting.... Appreciate your insight!

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was taking Cetapin XR 500 for about 4 years. In November, 2013, I was found to have low PP sugar levels (66) alongwith excessive thirst and urination and so was advised to discontinue the medicine. I underwent Osmolality (serum and Urine) tests also among some other tests. Ever since I stopped the medicine, my weight has been constantly increasing. It was already at 77-78 kg in November, 2013 and presently at 88 kg. GTT and Insulin (Fasting and 1 hr.) are within referral range, but Insulin PP was slight more than the upper range (5). What should I do? Jaya

doctor1 MD

have hypertension, bystolic, diabetic insulin pump, had tia in dec 09 on plavix, bp has been good since jan. feeling shaky last couple of days, checked at home and bp was 120/78 tues night, last night 117/76. today having really bad headache really shaky, not glucose, checked bp ( i work at a surgery center) 136/120, waited 10 min took again on same machine 137/94, went to different machine, 135/87 sitting, standing 143/98. should i be concerned about the 1st one?

doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor my wife is 25 weeks pregnant. We recently got RBS GCT Test on empty stomach with 50mg glucose[1 hour after] for her. results are a follows: 190 mg/dl Please suggest the demerits of having this level and also advice methods to reduce the...

doctor1 MD

Getting high Blood Urine checks +++ fasting this morning. Positive all day yesterday. This has happened a couple of times in past 6 moths then stops for a while . No other symptoms, no thirst, I am overly tired and didnt want to get up this...