Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

200 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do these blood and ultrasound reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9971 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 18 May 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Recently U/S of abdomen carried out .suggest for further treatment.Immediate ANY MEDICINE REQUIRED? Taking 3 liters water daily. Feeling not any pain currently. but some times back pain feeling .
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
No active treatment is required .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .Based on the facts and reports of relevant USG and Blood tests yo seem to have a non obstructing stone of a sie of 3 mm in middle calyx of your Right kidney .However since it is small and non obstructing no active treatment is required .

Continue drinking 3-4 liters of water every day .You can expect it to pass out through urine spontaneously.

As regards your blood sugar level and low level of High Density cholesterol you have type 2 diabetes and needs to be treated with oral anti diabetic drugs .Consult qualified Physician or Diabetologist for further treatment .

Practice moderate exercise everyday morning or a walk for 45 minutes to keep yourself fit and healthy .It will help to keep your diabetes under control .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 41 hours later
Sir
thanks for reply and got much relief when you told it will pass out through urine spontaneously.
uploaded new blood data .on that basis some queries rises
1. Blood sugar level under control as Hba1c is 6.5 . It is ok AS I regularly walk 45 minutes and doing yoga 1 hr.
2. As per blood data report Lymphocytes count increasing day to day . TLC increases but no infection in urine and chest.
3. Any diet restriction for kidney stone
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to be worried about .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Raising pattern of WBC suggest chronic infection but level of 130000 is not considered to be critical or worrisome.

Blood sugar levels with HbA1c of 6.5 suggest good control and not to be worried for .

Take adequate of calcium and magnesium in diet and avoid extra salt.Avoid milk products ,red meat .

Ensure to drink more water to produce more urine .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Back pain

doctor1 MD

hello myself raju. since the last two years i have been musterbating 3 to 4 times a day in regular basis. from the initial stage i got a lower back pain on the lower side of my back bone. since the last 1 year i feel sexually week and had night falls in regular basis. my back pain was increasing and now i have stopped musterbating but i have a severe backpain on my back bone and every part of my body. the night fall is reduced and already comes to an end. pennis size is also getting small. please help me to overcome from this hell

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, i am suffering from low back pain shoulder pain and have have numbness in the arms during nights.today i visited orthopaedic, he prescribed me a pain killer and libotryp tablets. i wanted to know whether tablet libotryp is usefull in releiving pain and numbness?

doctor1 MD

there is pain on top of my right knee.this pain comes all of a sudden especially while going down the stairs.few days back a bruise appeared at the top of the knee with swelling without a reason.the pain is still there.what could be the cause and treatment.

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... Hi, my granddaughter is 17 and is doing track that started in January. Today while she and I were sitting in church her heart began to beat fast and later she had some pains in her chest around her heart. She also had some pains in her back. When I got to her house this morning she was having really bad stomach pains, could the chest pains be related to her stomach pains or should we be concerned since I have heard of sports player falling dead with their heart? Thank you very much, Evelyn Miley

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
