• question-icon

    What do these biopsy and ultrasound reports indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 7 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: Can you please review my reports? I had a left breast biopsy on April 18th and these are results but a 4-6 weeks later i still have pain to left breast and did an ultrasound of left breast so these are results also. What do you think? What do you reccommend?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is a small bleed in biopsy area which is resolving by itself

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

Your ultrasound scan of the upper outer quadrant of left breast shows a localized bleed in the area of the biopsy measuring 2.4 x 0.6 x 0.6 cm. This might have occurred after the biopsy and is a complication from the biopsy procedure.

Usually such a small collection will resolve in a few weeks. It is possible that your pain is from this collection in the biopsy area. For this condition I usually recommend wait and watch. Nothing really needs to be done as the bleed is very less and it is resolving by itself.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 23 minutes later
Could this be an actual hematoma and nothing else? Could this be a mass? Anxious and scared.
Should i repeat ultrasound? What is your advise?
Is this common
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can get an ultrasound scan after 6 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

From the description of a complex lesion in the biopsy area it is clear that there is a haematoma which is slowly resolving.

It was not there earlier so a mass is ruled out and I can re assure you that it is not a mass.

Ultrasound is a safe test and if you are in anxiety and keen on a review ultrasound scan then you can get it done 6 weeks from the previous scan. It will surely show the decrease in size of the suspected hematoma.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6708 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Haematoma

doctor1 MD

Injected 3 hrs ago on my thigh with cyproterone acetate oily liquid and when I took the needle out, lot of blood came out and then bleeding...

doctor1 MD

I am 19 weeks pregnant and had a anomaly scan today. Everything on the report seemed normal. I could see something like Prominent Retro-placental...

doctor1 MD

3/4' black or dark purple spot on the outside edge sole of my foot. Noticed it 10 days ago when it was painful to walk on. It was slightly raised,...

doctor1 MD

Hi i got kicked in the shin 3 times at work by a teenager wearing steel to cap boots, my shin is slighty bruised but my anckle and the front of my...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vivek Chail
  • Q - Done with CAT scan and ultrasound. Taking Testosterone. Ultrasound...

  • Q - Scheduled for fusion of vertebeae and laminectomy. Should I go ahead...

  • Q - Fell down and hurt chest. What are the findings in the x-ray report?

  • Q - Is there any treatment to increase the size of penis?

  • Q - Had a history of colon cancer and had bowel resection. Left butt is...

  • Q - Swollen lymph nodes under arms and groin hurts and have sores. Could...

  • Q - Suffered arachnoid hemorrhage after head injury. Suffer constant...

  • Q - What is the cause for itchy underarms?

  • Q - On warfarin for PE. Having bleeding from rectum. Should I go to the ER?

  • Q - Taking amoxicillin for sinus infection. Slight fluctuations in...

backtotop2