What do these attached reports of cervical area indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015 in Back Pain
Question: Yes I am looking for a doctor that deals with lumber and cervical areas. I have been on this site before and I have it very useful I would be grateful if you could take a look at a recent scan taken very recently. I was in a car crash. I will attached my other scan taken of the cervical area also (taken in January 2015) . I would like your opinion... You should have two scans one done in January and another in May after xmas card. I would like to know has there been any changes to these scans.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Improvement is there.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen both the attached reports. There is some improvement over 4 months. The cervical canal compression at the level of C4-C5 is reduced now. You must be feeling symptomatically better now. Do continue with the physiotherapy. Using a cervical collar can also help. In case there is persistent severe pain that is not relieved with medicines then surgical fixation m,ay be considered.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 8 minutes later
I am glad you mention that it has improved. The only concern I have is the tightness in the arm is still very tight..feels like two needles bilaterially.not sure where this is coming from..you know I had a car crash in March and this is why they wanted to rescan. Are you saying that the May scan 2015 is better than the January scan 2014. Is the disc that is bulging or is it a osteophyte very close to the spinal cord...this worries me..Also what does central canal stenosis mean.is this here.they mention in the report that I have it and the c5c6 is protruding on the theral sac...I am still receiving physiotherapy..thanks
do you think that this would need surgical intervention? and what type..i am concerned..what sort of condition if the disc C5C6? is there a lot of degeneration of this disc.thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Disc protrusion is at C5-C6.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The tightness in the arm can be due to slight nerve root compression. There is a mild disc protrusion at C5-C6 that shows an improvement.
The May scan is better than January scan.
The compression is due to disc and not due to osteophyte.
The protrusion at the thecal sac causes narrowing of the spinal canal causing a stenosis.
The degeneration is a mild one is improving on conservative treatment. Since the symptoms are mild there is no need to consider for surgery. Just continue with the physiotherapy and your symptoms will gradually improve.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 11 minutes later
is the protrusions very close to the cord. Is it dangerous..what do you think of uptrasound treatment.. is the condition called stensosis..? My own surgeon said that he would consider any intervention at this time.. too early after crash.. he is saying that he would expect all this to settle itself..
Please note I have uploaded a slide from 2013 (February 2013). Has there much difference here..between the three...is it possible for that herniation to heal..would it not be safer to operate now (has not been offered). I am afraid I could get nerve damage in the arms from the squeezed feeling...thaniks
I meant to ask.. I still have whiplash after the accident.. is there any evidence of whiplash on my scan. thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
The protrusion is close to the cord but not dangerous. It can improve further with treatment you are getting and physiotherapy.
Ultrasound treatment can help in reducing pain.
Yes, This condition is called spinal canal stenosis.
Your surgeon has suggested you correctly. No active intervention is needed right now since you are improving.
The squeezing feeling is just due to minor compression. It is not likely to cause a nerve damage. The herniation can heal with time or at least should not progress further with regular physiotherapy. Regarding the images of 2013 scan, we need longitudinal sections also for proper assessment.
No evidence of whiplash has been seen on this scan.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 10 minutes later
I have read on forums that if it is close to the cord that it you could become paralized. Is this true?
Is the spinal canal stenosis bad or is it been caused by the t he herniation..can other stuff show up later as a result of the crash? Are injections advisable. I read that spinal canal stenosis can not be reversed. When it says broad based protrusion.. what does this mean..what does c6 c7 looked like.. would you guess that the arm pain (stiffness) is coming from the canal narrowing. Is it safe to use those arms in activies like swimming. I am not working and rarely use the computer... is my degenerative condition very bad..thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Stenosis is a mild one.

Detailed Answer:
It depends on the degree of stenosis. In your case it is a very mild one and the chances of complete compression of the spinal cord are minimal. Also you are improving with treatment.
Do not read too much online. Self diagnosis like this can add to your anxiety.
The effect of crash are not likely to show up later. Injections are not needed right now if there is no severe pain.
The stenosis is difficult to reverse but we can retard the further progression. C6-C7 is almost normal. There can be nerve compression due to a soft tissue swelling around the nerve root. Taking methylcobalamin supplements will help.
You can do arm exercises like swimming and aerobics. Your condition is not so bad. Please do not worry. You are getting the right treatment and you will improve soon.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 22 minutes later
Thanks..just hoping the car crash did not have too much of an effect..
always a worry...if surgery was contemplated..is it successful..? can herniations like what I have got heal on their own..can the soft tissue swelling improve..
thanks so much .. I am finding you very helpful..have you seen scans much worse than this.. is that c5c6 disc in a bad way..i would imagine surgery is the last resort.i attend physio regularily
I meant to ask is the stenosis just in that specific area...? or is it all over the neck area
thanks alot
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Do not be so anxious. Just relax.

Detailed Answer:
Surgery is usually successful but in your case since it is just a mild prolapse, surgery is not needed.
The soft tissue swelling can improve with anti inflammatory medicines and a hot compress.
I do come across many worse scans in my daily practice. Do continue with physiotherapy and you will improve. The stenosis is only on the focal area.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 8 minutes later
focal area meaning c5c6..i am wondering approximately how many mm it is from the spinal cord..i have had that squeezing in the arms for about six months now but as you said there was an improvement in the scans..out of interest what type of surgery would be recommended for this..thanks so much.. you are very helpful
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can eb due to a soft tissue swelling.

Detailed Answer:
The compression seems to be 7-8 mm. A nerve root decompression surgery can help. But if it is due to a soft tissue swelling then surgery will not help you much.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 9 hours later
does nerve root swelling get better? thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes. It can improve.

Detailed Answer:
Yes. The swelling improves after taking anti inflammatory medicines and hot compress done regularly.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12044 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Osteophyte

doctor1 MD

hello sir; my husband has headache and vertigo while moving his head. Doctor has diagnosed osteophytes due to cervical spondilyties,doctor...

doctor1 MD

Hi i have a root tear of the attachment of posterior horn of medial meniscus Also moderater knee joint effusion and small osteophytes along femoro...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr, My father is suffering from osteophytes. he is not able to walk and sit properly. he have back pain and weknees in muscle . Could you...

doctor1 MD

i have broad based bulging of the disk at c4-5 c5-6 c6-7 with thinning of the ventral thecal sac at each level there is disk osteophytes with...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have a mild disc bulge in cervical c3 to c7 also have posterior marginal osteophytes at c3- c4 with thecal sac . I have a hand pain with...

doctor1 MD

Thank you for your time. What would cause changes to area where I had acdf one year later. Feels like I am going backwards in treatment verses...

doctor1 MD

I need some clarification on my MRI report results on my lower back so I'm going to go ahead and read the findings to you: -Reactive endplate...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2