• question-icon

    What do these T3 and T4 levels indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: My daughter T3 is 150, T4 is 4.5 and TSH is 49.69..... Today i checked the Serum anti TPO antibodies test, it was shows the 54.7 IU/mL.
so is there any issue to my daugher health, she was just 11 years old only,
can you give good suggest sir (my mail id : YYYY@YYYY )
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
autoimmune hypothyroidism is likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to health care magic.

Your daughters report is showing raised TSH (49.69) and raised serum anti TPO ANTIBODY (54.7) test. We consider up to 40 as a normal TPO antibody depending upon the laboratory variations,so it would be helpful to confirm it ,if you will provide me reference ranges of your LAB's thyroid fucntion tests.

This is likely indicative of hypothyroidism means deficiency of thyroid hormones in blood which could be autoimmune here.

Since antibodies are raised, cause is autoimmune hypothyroidism.

Treatment should be continued to her in the form of thyronorm (Eltroxin 75 mcg) which is correct here.

I would recommend to repeat thyroid function test every 3 months and adjust dose of thyronorm (Eltroxin) accordingly.

In addition,I would like to tell that thyroid tablet (Eltroxin) should be taken on empty stomach to get maximum absorption from the stomach as food might interfere with its absorption.

Ideally it is taken after 2 hours of having meal or before 45 minutes of meal.
Means it is best not to eat anything for at least 1 hour after taking Eltroxin.

Hope this detailed answer will be helpful.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 1 hour later
Hello sir in the report they written less than 40 negative and greater than or equal 40 as positive
In my daughter report they written positive 54.7
No issue to my daughter future health
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hypothyroidism

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome again,

Yes,we consider up to 40 as clinically normal and beyond this value would be suggestive of some autoimmune problem which is hypothyroidism in your daughter's case.

With regular thyroid tablets (eltroxin) and follow-up at your treating doctor with adjusting the dose of eltroxin as per TSH values,there will not be any problem to your daughter in future.

Rest of all precautions as I explained earlier while taking this tablet.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip kabra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Autoimmune hypothyroidism

doctor1 MD

What causes hypo thyroid condition? Is it genetic?

doctor1 MD

I am taking thyroxine tablet 100mg , and few month ago i lost my 9 month baby before delivery due to high blood pressure . after 4 month i am...

doctor1 MD

HI, I am a type one diabetic and have autoimmune hypothyroidism. Recently I have suffered allergy like symptoms (hives, redness of the skin,...

doctor1 MD

My my mother in law having thyroid problem since 4 month theTSH level was above 6 during 1st time we checked. Doctor advised to take 25 mcs...

doctor1 MD

i m taking thyrox75 since 7years.... im also having alopecia and other skin and nail problems scince then.... now i m also diagnosed with...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sandip Kabra
  • Q - Suggest treatment for IBS while on Thyroxine

  • Q - What do white bumps on lips indicate?

  • Q - What causes a flush like feeling behind the eyes?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sneezing along with congestion and cold head

  • Q - Is applying Onabet and Futop in vaginal area safe?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dizziness and exhaustion

  • Q - What causes small lump on lower back?

  • Q - Is pain at the back of head relates to the heart?

  • Q - What causes itching sensation on anal area post defecation?

  • Q - Is it safe to take Plavix when on BP and diabetes medication?

backtotop2