Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

126 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do these PSA values after radiation for prostate cancer indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monish De

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1644 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Aug 2014 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: My husband had prostate cancer. 4 plus 3 ....... Stage 2 moderate aggression. Found thru velocity change on PSA test. Had 45 radiation treatments and PSA AFTER 3 months dropped in half from 3.3 to 1.80. Six months later PSA back up to 3.55 with white blood cells in urine no symptoms of infection......no burning no red blood no fever no pain......bladder shows emptied......they are doing a culture of urine and repeating PSA for accuracy in about three days........what are we really dealing with here........
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Normal PSA level is till 4 ng/ml

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Since your husband had prostate cancer stage 2 and after radiation treatment his PSA was 1.80 ng/ml and now after 6 months PSA is 3.55 ng/ml you do not need to worry at this moment as his PSA level is still less than 4 ng/ml which is considered the cut off range for normal PSA level.
As white blood cells were found in urine culture urine test is being done to see if he is having urine infection with any bacteria.
If after repeating PSA test after 3 days it still comes to less than 4 ng/ml then your husband does not need to worry much and he can be kept for observation and I would recommend he rechecks his PSA level after 1 month of time.
Hope I have answered your query
Regards
DR De
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monish De 15 minutes later
Our doctor made it sound that they expected a lower number not a higher one and if there is no bacteria in urine white blood cells were a cancer issue indicator something more is going on.......so its confusing me really
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Urine cytology

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Normal PSA range is till 4 ng/ml.
White blood cells in urine is a sign of infection not cancer.
A test called urine cytology test can be done to see if cancer cells are present in urine.
As of now your husband does not need to worry much and if his urine culture report comes out to be normal then he can be kept on observation and he needs to recheck his blood for serum prostate specific antigen after 1 month.
Wishing him good health.
Regards
DR De
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Radiation treatment

doctor1 MD

I have had ovarian cancer 35 years ago, and ever since have had bowels issue. These are now more troubling as I age...I am now 70. I had radiation treatments only. I have also had a perineoraphy ( spelled wrong) and the diarrhea since then has gotten worse. I get little to no warning of the need to poo and have taken to wearing diapers when I go out. In addition I now have a leakage problem. As an example, I was just sitting at my computer when I felt wet....got up and checked and liquid (brown) had just come out, staining panties and my shorts....I ve heard of collagenous colitis...could that be it?

doctor1 MD

i was diagnosed with a brain tumor, i had 2 brain surgeries, 6 weeks of radiation, and just finished 1 year of chemotherapy. After finishing the radiation treatment, i lost the hair on the front and middle off my head.Its been 15 months since finishing the radaition and the hair that has grown in is very fine and sparse.Do you know how long i will have to wait for it to grow in,it use to be thick and full.

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing stomach burning, periodic loose bowels and a considerable amount of gas. My regular family phisician recently retired and I have not scheduled an appointment with a new doctor yet. I finished taking 37 radiation treatment in Feb. for breast cancer and will see my oncologist in Dec. Several times the radiation doctor would ask if I was experiencing any stomach problems. Therefore, I am wondering if the trouble I am having is related to the radiation.

doctor1 MD

MY 78 year old dad was diagnoised with prostate cx 3 years ago, did radiation treatment with no problem.Urologist recently detected blood in urine size of stick pen head. He recommended a cysto, that was done, 1 month later my dad is bleeding via the penis, including blood clots he has to go to ER and get catherter/flused. Urologist currently has him going to hyperbaric once a day for treatment, it has been 2 weeks now he has 10 more treatments, there is still bleeding, and clots. Any recommendations about the bleeding/clots and hyperbaric treatments when should we start seeing results from the treatments. Thanks

doctor1 MD

My wife is 77 years old. In 2016, she had 1/2 of right lung removed due to lung cancer . She then had a-fib and later chemo for cancer. In march 2017, she had seizures in brain due to cancer metastasizing to brain. She then had radiation treatment...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. xxxxxxx, I am a doctor myself bu not an oncologist . My father is a 89 year old man who was just treated for oesophageal carcinoma, squamous cell. Post radiation treatment , he has developed very thick sputum and has developed oral...

doctor1 MD

I had cancer radiation treatment done on my prostate gland. I need to wear a Supra pubic catheter. There is no more sign of cancer, however I experience pain in this area since ever I received radiation. I am taking Cabapentin and Tramadol since 3...