question-icon

What do these PSA levels indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 May 2015
Question: This is a follow-up question to my previous question wherein Dr. Dr. Baranidharan Kuselan suggested to get more tests done for my father's condition. The results of PSA test and blood test is also attached.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matt Wachsman (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Normal PSA

Detailed Answer:
While many tests can be done, Repeating the PSA in several months to a year is the generally recommended one. Seems to be what the paper itself is recommending. A more sensitive measure of prostate cancer is seeing the rate of change of prostate protein (PSA). If it doubles, but stayed in the normal range in a year, that would be quite a cause for concern. If it stayed the same or dropped, that would not be a cause of concern.

I do not see any abnormal values on any of the tests but the particular lab doesn't seem to mark abnormals nor give lab normal values in a manner that is easy to read, so I might have missed something.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matt Wachsman (4 hours later)
Thank you for your reply. I wanted to add the previous reports to this thread so that it can be read as a whole.
Our worry is around the enlarged prostate. The MRI, Blood Test, Uroflow and PSA reports are all attached to the thread.Is there an immediate need for surgery?

If not, as recommended by you the PSA test should be taken every year to study the increase/decrease in the protein? Please let me know.

Also I would like to hear from Dr. Baranidharan Kuselan since he was studying my father's condition.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matt Wachsman (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Sorry, I've no idea how to contact anyone on this site.

Detailed Answer:
And... surgery ? what surgery ?
for ulcer, you'd first try a proton pump inhibitor twice a day... that nearly always works. You'd also consider testing for a stomach infection with H PYLORI which can be treated with the cheapest antibiotics with bisthmuth (fast, easy, safe).

The BPH is a reason for surgery ONLY on the basis of comfort. otherwise testing as mentioned.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matt Wachsman

Addiction Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 4164 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What do these PSA levels indicate?

Brief Answer: Normal PSA Detailed Answer: While many tests can be done, Repeating the PSA in several months to a year is the generally recommended one. Seems to be what the paper itself is recommending. A more sensitive measure of prostate cancer is seeing the rate of change of prostate protein (PSA). If it doubles, but stayed in the normal range in a year, that would be quite a cause for concern. If it stayed the same or dropped, that would not be a cause of concern. I do not see any abnormal values on any of the tests but the particular lab doesn't seem to mark abnormals nor give lab normal values in a manner that is easy to read, so I might have missed something.