What do these MCH and MPV values indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 13 Jun 2015 in General Health
Question: Hi,

Last two years i took my annual physical exam. I find that the below values were out of range

MCH 26.4 when range is 26.6 - 33.0
MPV 7.4 when range is 7.5 - 11.5
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It has no clinical significance.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
Your slightly low mch and slightly low mpv has no relation with obesity or liver trouble during pregnancy.

Low mch suggest hypochromic rbc. If your hemoglobin is normal then it has no clinical significance. Same way if your platelet count is normal then slightly low mpv has no clinical significance. Its just part of normal variation.

If you have any symptoms then please tell me. If you have low hemoglobin then also tell me. Otherwise no need to worry. Just be relaxed. It has no clinical significance. And no any actions are required.

Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer.
Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 1 hour later
Thanks Dr.Hardik!

Glad to know that there is no significance.

I just delivered a baby and my Hb levels came down. Platelet count is fine.

MCH 26.8 and hb 11.4..
is it still ok?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your hemoglobin is slightly low.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
Your hemoglobin is slightly low. But after pregnancy it is common. You may have slight iron deficiency. No need to worry dear. Just be relaxed.
Take iron rich food like dates, green leafy vegetables, dry fruits, jeggary etc.
Repeat your hemoglobin after 4 to 6 week.

No any drug treatment is required.

Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer.
Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 7039 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Rbc

doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est...

doctor1 MD

My rbc in urine is 15-20, what are the chances this is cancer? Age is 63 female

doctor1 MD

hi i did my seman analysis today and reports are like volume 2 ml color miky white reaction alkaline viscosity 20/min total spermatozoa count...

doctor1 MD

Hello, male 33 years old. Had some blood and urine work done. All came back normal. Thyroid, glucose , WBC , RBC , Cholesterol , Kidney and Liver...

doctor1 MD

my one and half month old baby s blood report shows the following results Hb% 14.9 Total WBC count 0000 Polymorph neutrophil 31% per CU mm...

doctor1 MD

Infant with diarrhea having mucus, pus cells 3-4/Hpf and RBC count 2-4/Hpf. Is this normal?
Infant with diarrhea having mucus, pus cells 3-4/Hpf...

doctor1 MD

I have a daughter that is 17 and runs distance races of 1 mile to 3 mile in HS. For about a year now she has continued to have probelms with...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2