• question-icon

    What do these HIV rapid test and ECLIA test reports indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hello Doctor

Got HIV rapid test (card method) from two different diagnostic labs and ECLIA test done 89 days after the exposure. Here are the results

Lab 1
HIV 1 & 2 - negative

Lab 2
HIV 1 & 2 - negative
ECLIA - non reactive and the number is 0.667.

My concern is on the number 0.667. Should I consider it as negative and safe or do you suggest me to do any other tests for me to be sure.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HIV negative. No need for further HIV tests.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic.

The Eclia test tests for antibodies to HIV.It is considered conclusive after 12 weeks.If the value is less than 1 it is considered conclusive.0.66 or other values less than 1 does not change the results.The test is considered negative if done after 12 weeks exposure.
You are free from HIV from that risk exposure.There is no need for further HIV tests.
You can allay fears of HIV.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
  • Q - What are the chances of HIV through protected sex?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for 4 enlarged lymph nodes on groin area

  • Q - What causes burning sensation while urination post Azithrocin intake?

  • Q - How is ebola virus transmitted?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rash on penis tip

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in peins after having sex?

  • Q - What causes elevated heart rate?

  • Q - What do small sores on penis indicate?

  • Q - How accurate is a CMIA HIV test done at 38 days?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation around the lips?

backtotop2