What do these CT scan and ultrasound report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 13 Jun 2015 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: I have no idea what this means my VA has not got back with what this means.


No previous ultrasound studies are available for review. The
patient did have a recent CT study the abdomen on 4/27/2015
reporting a 12 mm exophytic hyperdense right renal lesion.
The right kidney measures 11.0 cm in length. The ultrasound study
does confirm the presence of an exophytic lesion along the mid to
upper pole the kidney measuring 1.4 x 0.7 x 1.0 cm. This
correlates with the finding on the recent CT scan. This is not a
simple cyst by strict ultrasound criteria and statistically is a
complex cyst. It has internal echoes and there is a poor
demonstration of through transmission. No shadowing renal stone
or hydronephrosis is seen.
The left kidney measures 11.6 cm in length. No definite mass,
shadowing renal stone or hydronephrosis is appreciated.
Impression:
Ultrasound does confirm the presence of a 1.4 cm exophytic
the rest of the report
hypoechoic lesion along the mid to upper pole of the right
kidney. This correlates with the hyperdense lesion seen on the
recent CT scan. Statistically, this is a complex cyst. If there
are no further concerns, consider an ultrasound follow-up in 3-6
months to ensure stability.
Primary Diagnostic Code: SIGNIFICANT ABNORMALITY, ATTN NEEDED
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You need close monitoring as some complex cysts may turn cancerous.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Your findings suggests small complex cyst in right kidney.
Some complex cysts may turn cancerous,so it need close monitoring.It is important due to your age.
As cyst is small and doesn't have much irregularity,chances of malignant transformation are less.Though small size and less complexity is a favourable finding,we can't take chance.
At suggested by your radiologist,at present you only need follow up.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 14 minutes later
Thanks
For the quick reply, I will follow up with my Doctor.
Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Presently,you only need follow-up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for your comments.Presently,you only need follow-up.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Malignant transformation

doctor1 MD

Hi there Dr. Kakkar, I have asked you a question before about pumps on my penis. I went to see a local doctor and he confirmed your diagnosis and...

doctor1 MD

I had this sore on the tip of my nose for awhile. I had a biopsy done and the attached results were found. is this common? can you explain it...

doctor1 MD

Hello! I ve recently had three moles removed, which came back as mild and mild/ moderately atypical. Now I m concerned about my two sons, and have...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my 9 year old son was just diagnosed with a singular, pedunculated osteochondroma on the proximal humorous. It is 3.0cmx 1.1cm. It is...

doctor1 MD

How can I make the difference between a simple spot and a cancer skin ?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2