Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do the following ultrasound reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Nov 2016 in General Health
Question: Hello doc

Can u pls guide by this ultrasound images for any progressive disease..what does this ultrasound image representing
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please write your clinical history for better interpretation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

Please write your clinical history and reasons for ultrasound means whether you have pain etc or not.
Also mention duration of illness etc.
Uploaded abdominal images appears normal.

Get well soon.
Waiting for your response.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 27 hours later
Tb history post cesarean reports aatached

What is this black area reprenting in ist pic is this fat necrosis

What does altered echogenity and altered signal intensity means
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Black area is first image is not fat necrosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

Sorry for replying late
Black area is first image is not fat necrosis.It is normal appearance of umbilicus.
USG is not sensitive for fat necrosis.MRI is the investigation of choice in such cases.

Altered echogenesity is the term used in ultrasound. Alteration means deviation from normal appearance.It may be due to infection,inflammation etc.

Altered signal intensity is the term used in MRI.It is also deviation form normal signal appearance.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 2 days later
Thanku sir

Can u tell me what does that deviation represents??

I m attaching my one mri pic which is showing some adhesion ..can u tell me where it is located and what can of problems that can create

In which disease these type of adhesions devlope???


I m again on att from Sep onwards macoc plus and levofloxacin 500 mg but second doc wants to take me macox zh and mocioflaxacin..is this second line of treatment right for tb(history of art taken april14 to April 15,akt 4 kit)..i m afraid this might lead to drug resistance


Sir is it possible to take a biopsy from fat stranding through interventional radiology for correct dignosis..if it Tb will it spread??? Can u suggest me a gud intetventiolmal radilogist in Delhi??is that procedure risky???

Pls guide me all queries individually
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 28 hours later
Brief Answer:
Adhesion appears in right side of abdomen.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

Sorry for replying late
It is difficult to comment from limited number of images.
However,adhesion appears in right side.

Adhesions are commonly seen after surgery.Extent of adhesion depend upon many things like tissue handling,individual response etc.
Adhesions may also appear due to pelvic inflammatory disease etc.

Generally second line of AKT is advised after not proper response from first line.It depend upon clinical assessment,patient response etc.

Generally fat stranding doesn't need biopsy.If tuberculosis is suspected then biopsy may be taken form local site.
It can done under local anesthesia under ultrasound guidance.
It is not a risky and lengthy procedure.You can contact any renowned hospital.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 2 days later
Thanks

Pls provide ur inputs from my latest usg report..what is this indicating..

What are all the options available for me to proceed further

What kind of local site can be used for biopsy if needed..its been almost two years of surgery still adjesions devlop..is it possible without any infection.

Is surgery possible in Tb to remove these necrosis and tracks old one
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your report suggests adhesions in lower abdomen.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

Your report suggests adhesions in lower abdomen.As we discussed earlier,adhesions are generally due to post-op complications and generally it doesn't require any treatment unless it is causing complications.

I don't think you need biopsy. However you may need clinical correlation also.

Adhesions may develop without infection.It may develop during healing phase of wound.

Tubercular cause may need surgery.It is done after confirmation of nature of lesion.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 25 years old.I have two points in my MRI.1.Large posterocentral disc protrusion noted at L5-S1 causing moderate compression on bilateral...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had a very large glomus jugulaire a few years ago on the right side ,i had major surgery followed by six weeks of radiotheraphy .Afew months ago...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
