Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do the following ultrasound reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishikant Shrotri

OBGYN

Practicing since :1968

Answered : 2916 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Sep 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: I am 8 weeks pregnant and recently have had a series of ultrasounds and blood tests due to spotting during weeks 4 & 5 (Nothing since!) and have seen a steady growth of gestational sac, fetal pole to fetus. There has been a recordable heartbeat at my last two ultrasounds (125bpm at 6weeks+5days and 162bpm at 7weeks+6 days). However, at the last ultrasound, they determined that I have a low-lying pregnancy and that the gestational sac is not in the fundus where it typically is. Is this something that I should be concerned about? I am no longer having spotting, have not had any cramping or pain & the baby seems to be growing on track!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Close follow up needed

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

It was a good step to perform ultrasonography when you had spotting. It is a good finding that the baby is unaffected. It could have been implantation spotting. It is a good idea to start some progestational medicine like Susten to stabilize pregnancy.

Now your baby is very healthy. Just keep follow up.

Yes, low lying placenta can be an issue of concern. It causes some bleeding. However, as the pregnancy goes on advancing, the placenta may go up. Keep a track of the distance between lower end of placenta and the inner opening of the cervix.

At this stage, you need not take any special step for this placental disposition. However, regular ultrasonography follow up is absolutely necessary.

You may please upload the reports and images of ultrasonography and other investigations for my review. I would appreciate if you upload the future investigation reports and images.

For any more information or advice, I am always available for you, XXXX.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishikant Shrotri 34 minutes later
Thank you for the quick response, Dr. Shrotri. I have attached the last ultrasound I had, two days ago, at 7 weeks and 6 days based on my LMP.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Cardiac activity of the baby is a good sign

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

The resolution of the image is not that good when enlarged. Can you upload the report of this image?

Apparently it does appear as low lying gestational sac which looks to be quite near the internal opening of the cervix. In such disposition, the chances of miscarriage are there. Hence, please be restricted to the bed, take some Progestational preparation like Susten. Since the cardiac activity of the baby is good, the chances of continuation of pregnancy are quite high. Period upto 14 weeks of gestation is rather critical. Please ask your ultrasonologist about the distance of the sac from the internal cervical os.

I would appreciate the follow up reports and images.

Please feel free to ask for any more information, XXXX.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Fetal pole

doctor1 MD

what is the treatment for slow growth ofgestational sac which is 7.5 mm at end of 5 th week + 2 days pregnency with no fetal node. As per trans...

doctor1 MD

hi, my last period was 05/15/2013, I had an ultra sound yesterday due to virginal bleeding, calculating from the 1st day of my last period I was...

doctor1 MD

Hi I missed oct 3 my period and I checked with doctor by upt they told I m pregnant On 12th October. Today 16th October I found a blood clot in my...

doctor1 MD

Please ignore my previous questions and refer below please Sir, my wife has undergone ICSI 3 Day embryo Transfer . 1 cell is compact grade and...

doctor1 MD

Can gestofit SR 50ml injection used during pregnancy , did a early pregnancy scan at week 5 , through trans abdominal scan impression found are no...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc my wife is pregnant now by 8 week day before yesterday we done a ultrasound and it tell that Ushows single intrauterine gestational sac...

doctor1 MD

hi i did my first ultrasound and came to know that iam 5weeks preganant but there is no yolk sacno fetal poles and no cardiac activity this makes...