question-icon

What Do The Following Ultrasound Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: Hi,

My sister's ultrasound report at 15 weeks 3 days says "Posterior Grade 0 , Covering OS”. "Low lying placenta". She also had one ultrasound before one week and that time it was normal. Are there any risks involved? What complications can happen with her?
1. What are changes of sudden, painless bleeding during pregnancy or labour.
2. Also, whether, the consequences of such report are bound to be visible at the same time or implications/consequences can be seen later on (after a week or two week) in the form of Bleeding/ Pain/ miscarriage?


3.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Can you please upload the ultrasound scans done uptil now ?
I would want to look at them and then guide you further.
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (24 minutes later)
Hi Doctor,

Thanks for the prompt response.

I have uploaded two USG report prepared by radiologist.
1st report file name is " 1st USG Copy.jpg " and 2nd is "USG_Report" (In 2nd USG report says "Posterior Grade 0 , Covering OS").

This is the all reports I have.

Kindly look into my query and reply to all the points.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
The report says 13 weeks 5 days, while you mention 15 week pregnancy.
There has to be an error somewhere in your typing.
Right now the placenta is low lying.
Normally it should be situated in the upper portion of the uterus, but it is lying low, and can lead to bleeding , miscarriage, preterm labour etc.
Yes, she can experience severe, sudden painless bleeding.
However, the good part is that in more than 90 % of such cases, with time, the pregnancy advances upwards, and by the 7th month, it has gone to its normal position
However, she needs to be very cautious until then.
Avoid intercourse, travelling, stress, jerks, lifting heavy weights.
Take lots of rest .
Report immediately to the hospital in case of slightest bleeding.
Get 2 weekly ultrasound scan done to check if the placenta has migrated upwards or not.
If hemoglobin is around 10 or less, blood also maybe required if the bleeding is very severe, so preparation for that has to be done .
All the best.
Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (2 hours later)
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX

Thanks a lot for the detailed reply. It helped me to understand the problem.
The doctor have prescribed us to take "Tab. Susten" for few days.
Does it supports my Sister's pregnancy and prevent miscarriage chances?
Appreciate your soon reply. Thanks.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for the appreciation.
Susten tablet contains progesterone.
It is known to prevent chances of miscarriage and risk of bleeding.
Yes, she should be taking it as advised by the doctor.
In which city do you reside ?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6005 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Do The Following Ultrasound Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: As below Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Can you please upload the ultrasound scans done uptil now ? I would want to look at them and then guide you further. Looking forward to hearing from you. Take care.