Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

185 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do the following test reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar Makode

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1717 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Mar 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi Doctor,
My triglycerides is 320. But my total cholesterol level is still same at 174. Is my body trying to balance the total fat level by increasing triglycerides. it used to be 150 - 160 level before 6months. or is it something i need to give immediate attention, or i have to start any medicines.

My other parameters:

Triglycerides 316 mg/dL
HDL 32 mg/dL
LDL 78 mg/dL
VLDL 63.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol/HDL Ratio : 5.4

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You start on medicine for few months and then maintain it with healthy life

Detailed Answer:
hello,
Yes your cholesterol is slightly elevated, but triglycerides are high. High triglycerides commonly occurs due to unhealthy lifestyle like high calorie and oily, fatty foods.

You can start yourself on medicine like Tab Rosuvas F (10/160) mg once a day bedtime for 3 months, repeat Lipid profile after 3 months and if under control then try to maintain it with healthy lifestyle. This assumes more important if you are having additional risk factors like sedentary lifestyle, family history of heart disease, smoking etc.

You should have a healthy lifestyle like avoiding fatty, oily and high calorie diet. Have low salt diet and get your blood pressure checked once. Regular exercises like brisk walking, jogging according your capacity atleast 30 min a day and 5 days a week. Lots of green leafy vegetables, fruits, fish once or twice a week, avoid meat. Avoid smoking and alcohol if any. There shouldn't abdominal fat deposition or obesity. Get your sugars tested once..

Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar Makode 18 minutes later
Thanks Doctor, sure will make all possible life style changes you recommanded. Can i still skip the tablet. OR for the current level it is must to start medicines.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can skip the tablet, but lifestyle modification is must then

Detailed Answer:
Certainly there is no emergency in starting medicine. Another option is you have strict healthy lifestyle for three to six months, repeat Lipid profile and if responding then there is no need of medicine, you can continue on lifestyle modification. All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar Makode 2 minutes later
Many Thanks Doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Rosuvas

doctor1 MD

Hi, Have been on a travel to US and since then not getting sound night's sleep.Feeling sleepy/ tired throught the day.Tried Restyl 0.25 daily but no use.Kindly advise,

doctor1 MD

I am 42 Years old suffering from High Cholesterol and High Blood Pressure , using Telma 40 to control High BP and started 2 days back Rosuvas F for Cholesterol. I also drink alcohol regularly. My latest LFT & KFT shows following abnormalities:...

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir, My mother is suffering from pain near her left shoulder. so we took her for body checkup along with ECG and TMT as per the guidance of general physician. She is taking Rosuvas 10, Thyronorm 50 and MetXL 50/5 medications regularly. please...