question-icon

What Do The Following Test Reports Indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: Dear sir my mcv is 101.08
rdw-sd is 57.7
esr is 26
uric acid is 2.7
trigly ceride is 269.8
vldl eholestrol is 54
globulin is 2.49
ebsolute eosinophil count 622
Hemoglobine is 14.5
is that serious problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You need some more investigations.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question.
I can understand your concern.

Your MCV is high. It inducate size of RBC.
You have large size RBC which is commonly seen in B12 deficiency.

It can also be seen in liver disease and hypothyroidism.

So you should check your vitamin B12 level once. If it is low then go for supplement therapy.

Your triglycerides level is high and it is risk factor for heart diseases.

You should take low fat diet and go for regular exercise. Repeat your triglycerides after 3 months. If it remains persistently high then you need drugs like atorvastatin or pravastatin.

Your absolute eosinophil count is also high. That is seen allergic condition. So if you have any kind of allergy then you should search for that. If you don't have any symptoms then it is OK.

Your rest all findings are insignificant.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me.
I will be happy to answer.
Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (12 minutes later)
dear sir i want to send you compete blood test report. Whhere i can send this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can upload your all reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
Welcome back.

You can upload your all reports.

please upload. If you have any difficulties then contact our customer care.

I will wait for your reports.

Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (1 hour later)
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Other reports are normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question.
I can understand your concern.

I have told to about high eosinophil, high MCV and triglycerides.

Other reports of liver function tests, kidney function tests and thyroid function tests are normal.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me.
I will be happy to answer.
Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 7043 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Do The Following Test Reports Indicate?

Brief Answer: You need some more investigations. Detailed Answer: Hi, dear I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern. Your MCV is high. It inducate size of RBC. You have large size RBC which is commonly seen in B12 deficiency. It can also be seen in liver disease and hypothyroidism. So you should check your vitamin B12 level once. If it is low then go for supplement therapy. Your triglycerides level is high and it is risk factor for heart diseases. You should take low fat diet and go for regular exercise. Repeat your triglycerides after 3 months. If it remains persistently high then you need drugs like atorvastatin or pravastatin. Your absolute eosinophil count is also high. That is seen allergic condition. So if you have any kind of allergy then you should search for that. If you don't have any symptoms then it is OK. Your rest all findings are insignificant. Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you very good health.