Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do the following test reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16213 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Nov 2015 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: Hello doctor, after one month i repeted the tests following results are,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
supplements may be cause of increase iron and ferritin

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

The liver enzyme, GGT, is within normal range

Both the iron and ferritin are elevated.
The ferritin is increased by a greater amount than the iron.

This increase can be due to overload with iron supplements if you are using them or may be due to other factors, some causes are: (1) infection
(2)inflammation
(3)liver disease- this would have shown up on liver tests
(4)thyroid disease and rarely cancer -can cause high ferritin

If you are using supplements this is the likely cause. If you are not using supplements then your doctor will search for another cause

The cholesterol values (total cholesterol, LDL, HDL, triglycerides and VLDL) are good.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 35 minutes later
I used supplements before 6months and now i stoped everything.past two months i am under treatment of genital fungal infection
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
may be a cause along with the infection

Detailed Answer:
HI

Ferritin has different functions, the main one is for storage of iron.

It is possible that the high levels may reflect high levels of stored iron and also be related to the infection (as mentioned, ferritin can rise with infections as well).

Your doctor can consider a recheck after the infection has resolved and also consider the other liver function tests and thyroid as well

Please feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 2 minutes later
With this i did abdominal ultrasound ,it shows small urine stones.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
if small can pass on their own

Detailed Answer:
HI

If the stones are very small (less than 5 mm), they may pass on their own in a few weeks ( 2 to 4 ).

Larger stones may need intervention by an urologist

If anything else unclear, you can let me know
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Total cholesterol

doctor1 MD

Blood test recently came back with certain values marked high or low (below). Some are quite different than they were at the last test about 8 months ago. I haven t heard from the Dr. Will you comment, please, on whether anything further is...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I did a lipid test recently . below are t test no's: total cholesterol - 228 mg/dL HDl - 34 mg/dL LDL - 158 mg/dL Tryglyceroids - 430mg/dl This test was taken at 8am and I had some food at 12 am an some snacks at 2 am ( I work in...

doctor1 MD

Hi Just had a blood test done I 'm a 63 year old male My Lipid Panel read as follows: Cholesterol Total 189. Triglycerides 107. HDL Cholesterol 63. VLDL Cholesterol 21. LDL Cholesterol Calc 105. I believe these numbers are good except for the LDL...