question-icon

What do the following test report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Do these test resuts mean anything?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The test is negative, no suggestion of MS

Detailed Answer:
I viewed that report carefully. You had not got the whole page, but luckily the important part was viewable.

It is the report of the protein electrophoresis of the cerebrospinal fluid, which separates proteins according to their size and electrical charge. It is ordered mainly when multiple sclerosis is suspected. In multiple sclerosis patients there is noted the formation of some characteristic bands called oligoclonal bands which are present in 90-95% of patients with that diagnosis. Another thing which can be observed in 70-90% of patients is increased production of Immunoglobulin G (IgG).

According to that report these characteristic bands were not noticed, so it does not suggest the presence of multiple sclerosis. There was no production of IgG either, so multiple sclerosis unlikely.

I remain at your disposal for further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olsi Taka (3 minutes later)
Should i be concerned that some numbers are out of range
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Read below

Detailed Answer:
The total protein level is very slightly increased, but it's almost normal so I do not think them as significant, the electrophoresis test is about separating proteins not the best test about their total quantity, as you can see the interpretation makes no reference to those numbers either.

Increased protein level is related to conditions like diabetes, meningitis, hemorrhage etc, serious conditions which would have other changes of CSF increase pressure, cells etc and also would manifest other distinct symptoms and signs which your doctor would have surely noticed, not confounded with MS.
So I am inclined to consider that slightly elevated number as not significant in the absence of other data. If you want to discuss reason why you had the test, symptoms, evolution in time etc you are welcome to.

I hope to have been of help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olsi Taka (11 minutes later)
In XXXXXXX pain in back hand tingling.. Then my entire arm hurt than hand didn't work.. Now i am left with my pointer snd middle finger don't spread apart.. Than my left side radicular pain right side stared shooting... I have B12 def low D... Felt like i was having troubles breathing for one week.. My glasses prescript went up alot since XXXXXXX ., on and off epidodes of episcleritis... Went to rheumy and everything neg... 11 mri and i am just so tired.., shins were hurting... In dec i had a cmv positive blood test... B4 all this... Had blood patch yesterday... Need to be present for my family... Had emg tests... Just right had can not be explained.., i might just go on cymbalta.. And stop all this testing snd concentrate on just gettjng healthy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Read below.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for bringing some more info.

Regarding the test alterations there is not much in your history to suggest central nervous system infection, hemorrhage etc, I still believe the altered numbers not to be significant.

While for a complete picture physical neurological exam is necessary, and would have been useful to have also the EMG test as well as the full MRI exam, judging from those symptoms and that single MRI image you have uploaded in another query I would consider cervical spine degenerative changes to be the most probable issue. I am not a radiologist, but while there are no signs of MS as my colleague confirmed, there are cervical spine changes which would correspond to your pain and upper limb issues.

I understand you wanting to call it quits. I suggest you take supplements for the vitamin deficiency, over the counter pain killers for pain (if not enough Cymbalta is beneficial for nerve pain as well) and also consider physical therapy for your spine.

I hope to have been of help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olsi Taka (4 minutes later)
Yes you have been helpful... Thank you.., o
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Good luck.

Detailed Answer:
Hopefully you will get better soon.

If you have any further questions I remain at your disposal, you can take your time to think about it. If/when you have no more questions I would kindly ask you to close the query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3669 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do the following test report indicate?

Brief Answer: The test is negative, no suggestion of MS Detailed Answer: I viewed that report carefully. You had not got the whole page, but luckily the important part was viewable. It is the report of the protein electrophoresis of the cerebrospinal fluid, which separates proteins according to their size and electrical charge. It is ordered mainly when multiple sclerosis is suspected. In multiple sclerosis patients there is noted the formation of some characteristic bands called oligoclonal bands which are present in 90-95% of patients with that diagnosis. Another thing which can be observed in 70-90% of patients is increased production of Immunoglobulin G (IgG). According to that report these characteristic bands were not noticed, so it does not suggest the presence of multiple sclerosis. There was no production of IgG either, so multiple sclerosis unlikely. I remain at your disposal for further questions.