question-icon

What Do The Following Scan Reports Indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: Dear All,
My wife is 38 week pregnant now, estimated delivery date as per scanning report is 19.10.2016. We did last scanning on 26.09.2016 as per the report baby position is flexed breech. Our doctor has suggested us to go for planned caesarian on 06.10.2016 (14 days earlier than estimated date, on 06.10.2016 my wife completes 38 weeks). Request you to please let us know is it safe to go for caesarian this early, is normal delivery is not possible in breech condition. We are worried please let us know is it safe to go for planned caesarian on 06.10.2016.

Thanks XXXX
Please find the attached scanning reports for your easy reference.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Correct management

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
I have reviewed the reports.
Normal delivery is not advocated in breech presentation as there are high chances of problemin ddelivering fetal head which can lead to decreased oxygen supply to the baby during delivery and hence can lead to brain injury or death.
Moreover, breech delivery, if conducted normally, can lead to several injuries to the baby.
It is better to go for a planned caesarean section between 38-39 weeks of pregnancy.
This is the best management for this situation.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (21 minutes later)
Hi Doctor,
Thanks for your reply.
So is it safe to go for caesarean on 06.10.2016 or shall we postpone the date for next week 13.10.2016 or is it fine to wait for some more time.
If we plan the caesarean on 06.10.2016 (exactly start of 39 week) are there are any problems we foresee for baby or is it safe?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Its safe

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
It is perfectly all right and safe to plan the caesarean section between 38 to 39 completed weeks. There is no risk to the mother or baby at either week.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5064 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Do The Following Scan Reports Indicate?

Brief Answer: Correct management Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. I have reviewed the reports. Normal delivery is not advocated in breech presentation as there are high chances of problemin ddelivering fetal head which can lead to decreased oxygen supply to the baby during delivery and hence can lead to brain injury or death. Moreover, breech delivery, if conducted normally, can lead to several injuries to the baby. It is better to go for a planned caesarean section between 38-39 weeks of pregnancy. This is the best management for this situation. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN