Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do the following pelvic scan and blood test results indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5070 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 24 Mar 2017 in Pregnancy
Question: Hello Doctor

I am 45 years old female. I have one child of of 14 years of age through C-section in 2002.
I have been menstruating since age of 14. All these years, I never had even one incidence of missed period or any irregularity. I have been diagnosed with hypothyroid when my son was of 2 years of age. I don’t have any other medical conditions and I am not on any medication except for Eltroxin 175 mcg daily.

I had my last menstrual cycle on 26th XXXXXXX 2017 with normal flow. Usually, I get in 25 days gap. However, I have not got my periods till today. I have taken urine and blood tests and got negative on pregnancy. Also, my doctor suggested for Pelvic scan today and below are the results

•     Endometrial thickness – 16 mm
•     Bilateral ovarian cysts measuring 30 x 29 mm and 29 x 26 mm noted

My gynaec suggested to take Meprate 10 mg twice daily for 5 days and stop. She mentioned periods will start within a week

Below are my questions.

1.     I am not in favor of inducing period with Meprate. Should I wait to get period whenever it is? How long can I wait?
2.     If I take Meprate, do I need to take it every month to induce menses?
3.     What are the alternative options without medicines.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Perimenopausal period

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.

Delayed and prolonged interval of the periods is normal in the perimenopausal age, as in your case.

1. Since the endometrial thickness is 16 mm, chances are high that the spontaneous periods will start within 7-10 days. One can wait up to 2 months after the last menstrual period for the spontaneous periods to occur.

2. No, meprate taken once does not require to be taken repeatedly to induce periods.

3. You can wait for the periods to occur spontaneously. No medication is required in perimenopausal prolongation of menstrual cycle.

Hope you found the answer helpful. Feel free to ask further.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Eltroxin

doctor1 MD

i am 29 years old with 17th week pregnant.having vomitings since 6th week of my pregnancy .i am throwing out yellow fluid at early morning when i wake up and also severe vomitings.i have pregnancy thyroid range 4.6 so i started taking eltroxin...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor. my name is XXXX. I was diagnosed as having hypothyroidism by doctor. I was given eltroxin 50 mcg to be taken. for four years I took it. but in the middle I took it late in the noon or evening time in empty stomach. recently my TSH...

doctor1 MD

hi my mother 54y is a diabetic past 6y was on good control her weight is 68kg height is 145cm she walks daily for 30min and on good diet controland metformin her fbs was 110 and ppbs was 160 this was 6m back she was changed to tab azulix mf 1 in...

doctor1 MD

Since Eltroxin 50mg tablets are no longer available in uUK Mercury Pharma assure me that they make the EXACT same tablet as Levothyroxine Sodium. Even the coating and binding is the same. What is your opinion? I noyice the Levo tablet is smaller
Kevin

doctor1 MD

hallo, my wife recently got an thyroid test for the first time, she has a tsh level as 9, we have shown to a doctor she prescribed her to start with Eltroxin 100 mgs. she did not have any problems or symptons as such she is 5 feet 7 inches and weight 76 kgs, she has a kid of 3 years. Doctor has told to take the medicine either in morning or in the evening

doctor1 MD

My TSH was 2.4 a month and a half back but now it s 10.8 ( tested today). I take 100 mcg of eltroxin regularly. Recently I was not feeling well with a consistent low grade fever and High TLC level and the antibiotics prescribed so far doesnot seem to be working. Want to know why the sudden hike in my TSH level. Will appreciate a quick response.

doctor1 MD

what is difference between Eltroxin and Thyronorm? Due to hail fall problem accidentally doctors detected thyroid in me in September 2012 ( TSH level was 50). Hence I started taking thyronorm 50mcg. In November TSH level was found to be normal i.e. 3. So the doctor advised to continue with thyronorm 50mcg. In February TSH level was found to be 40 and doctor advised to take Eltroxin 100mcg. Why TSH is getting fluctuated so much when I am taking my medicine properly?