Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do the following cholesterol test reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 5894 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Mar 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I was hoping someone could help me understand my blood work results. my total cholesterol is 199 my HDL cholesterol is 52 my triglycerides are 86 my LDL cholesterol is 130. the doctor didn't give me much explanation. I am a 37 year old male. also the only other number on my blood work that seems near the edge of the range was glucose at 99. are any of these numbers concerning and what is the status of my overall health using these values?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your blood lipid profile, I would explain that Total cholesterol/HDL or LDL/HDL ratio are more reliable indicators compared to isolated LDL or total cholesterol levels.

As Total cholesterol/HDL level is 3.8 (normal ranges below 4.5) and LDL/HDL ratio is 2.5 (normal ranges below 3.5), it means that you do not suffer from dyslipidemia and are not at any increased cardio-vascular risk. So, there is no need to be treated, as you have a normal blood lipid profile.

Regarding your fasting glucose levels, they are within the normal ranges. Nevertheless, I would recommend you to periodically check your fasting glucose every months, to be sure that everything is OK.

Another test (HbA1C levels) would give more information on your fasting glucose trends in the last three months and exclude for sure diabetes or a glucose intolerance.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 30 minutes later
ok, thanks for the explanation. so, the cholorosterol numbers look good then? Regarding the glucose value, could it be affected by high stress in the doctors office. I tend to panic when visiting physicians. And what are good ways to lower the glucose number?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
My answer as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Yes, anxiety can lead to elevated fasting glucose levels.

You should know that anxiety activates the sympathetic nervous system, leading to increased levels of adrenaline and noradrenaline. They are responsible for higher levels of fasting glucose.

So, in my opinion, you have nothing to worry about!

Hope to have been helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Adrenaline

doctor1 MD

I HAD OPEN HEART SURGERY 6 WEEKS AGO SINCE THE SURGERY MY HANDS ARE CONSTANTLY SHAKING

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, I am a 20 year old male and for the last year now I have been having stomach pains and digestion problems. The main symptoms I have been having are: - Stomach pain right in the center and abdominal pains on the lower left side where...

doctor1 MD

I am hoping someone can help me and shed some light on something that has been going on for me. I feel lost and scared. About 9 months ago, I started getting this dizzy sensation when tilting my head to the right but only sometimes. And sometimes,...

doctor1 MD

Yes, thank you. My Husband has just discovered a split root under a crown which due to the position and the fact that it cannot be easily accessed - he will require involved oral surgery. He is more than a little worried about the adrenalin used during this lengthly procedure. Due to his medication (age 67) this use of adrenalin could cause a 'bushfire' or a stroke/hypertension - what are his options, and would he be safe in ceasing any regularly taken meds in preparation or during the lead up to such a procedure? Georgia C. Feller

doctor1 MD

my son is 6m old & he had been asked to be nebulised every 4hrs with adrenaline 0.6ml with 2.5ml 3% hypertonic ns & budecort respule every 12hrs i had been nebulising him for past 15 days regularly & the dr had asked to do so for next 7days is it safe to use nebuliser for so long in case of such small infant & also let me know whether nebuliser is habit forming or not in the long run