What do the following blood test reports indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Mar 2017 in General Health
Question: I took a blood test that says my bili direct is high (.30), and my AST is low (14) what does that mean? The MRI says my liver looks normal size.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo 3 minutes later
Hi it can not be possible so repeat once again i think check with your report it may have 0.3.(Thanks)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo 2 hours later
Yes its .30
doctor
Answered by Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo 37 hours later
Brief Answer:
Reports are normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

As per your reports, your levels are normal. The normal range of direct bilirubin lies from 0- 0.3 mg/dl. Your value of 0.03 lies in the normal range. Also normal range of AST is from 10-40 and your level of 14 is normal.

Also your MRI scan done came as normal, therefore, there is nothing to worry.

Anyhow, I would like to know the reason behind you getting the tests. Also revert back with your details about your symptoms if any.

Awaiting your reply.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo 4 hours later
I've been having breathing problems. No pain, just feeling like I can't catch my breath when I'm walking or talking a lot. Feels fine when I'm laying down. I had a blood test yesterday that says my proBNP is high - 129. The X-ray showed nothing in my chest. Also for some reason, my periods stopped 6 months ago with no warning. Not sure if this is all connected. The breathing part scares me as it's been going on for 2 months. No pain, just breathe being taken away...almost like an asthma thing, no pain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Check your Hemoglobin

Detailed Answer:
The treatment will be based on two points first one is breathing difficulty and second one is secondary amenorrea associated with it .so follow like this-

1)Check your Hemoglobin value if low correct it by blood transfusion or injectable drugs like Iron sucrose with 100 ml saline twice weekly

2)Till now you have not checked your Thyroid hormones so check TSH,T3,T4 to ruled out hypo or Hyper thyroid ,if done earlier then no need to repeat once again.

3)Check full blood count with differential to ruled out tropical eosinofilia ,if % is greater than 7% take a full course of [DEC] for 21 days.

4)last point is congestive cardiac failure(CCF) as mentioned in the report this is not enough to tell CCF.So please note some symptoms -
a) Shortness of breath
b)Feeling weak and fatigue
c)Swelling in legs or foot
d)Rapid or irregular heartbeats
e)Persistent cough or wheezing sound while expiration ,and sometimes blood tinged cough
f)Increased need to urinate at night
g)Swelling of abdomen due to fluid
i)Sudden weight gain
j)Lack of appetite and nausea
k)Difficulty concentrating in works
l)sometimes chest pain if CCF is due to coronary artery blockage

So first check at least any two symptoms is there or not,if present follow how to confirm diagnosis -::

a)Check all heart and lungs murmur[sounds] carefully and it will be detected by experience physicians only if suspected proceed to next
b)Check your blood pressure and sugar level
c)Check liver and kidney function tests
d)in chest X-ray what is the comment written below?In CCF usually heart shadow is enlarged.
e)Do stress ECG test while exercise and ECHO to confirm abnormality [ejection fraction]
f)If Stress ECG is abnormal do check any blockage by doing[ coronary angiogram] only

Treatment is medicinal(Prescription needed) and all causes should be removed carefully.so confirm 100% as told by me.

Prognosis-Good

Thanks & regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1969

Answered : 2462 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Asthma

doctor1 MD

RIGHT HAND INJURY my name is Freddy I m a sixty year old who fell and now have torn ligaments in my right hand. I like to know if that heels by it...

doctor1 MD

I am 16 my height is 5 4 and my weight is 58..i hav asthma and a deviatef septum I am alergic to deo s and I have skin problems due to cheap soaps...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am 54 years old, 1.77metres tall and weigh 77kg. I have not really had any health problems except for light blood pressure (10mg...

doctor1 MD

I m diagnosed with various allergies n for controlling my cough, I had to take prednisone which showed all the side effects in my body. Totally...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My wife seems to be have mumps , her right cheek is swolen and she has pain. She wanted to take Ibuprofen , however the medicine...

doctor1 MD

Good Morning, I am caregiver for my Father who is 95. He has asthma , COPD, just had a stent inserted in his right aortic valve and is due to have...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Need your expert advice here,request you to please guide me on this and let me know the further process Medical history 1. Bronchitis...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2