question-icon

What Do The Following Blood Test Reports Indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: HI Doctor

One year before, I had an Risky Exposure with a lady with out condom.She is a known girl to me but she had connection between so many boy's.That's why i start worried about that risky exposure..

I had gone through several Blood screening test like ELISA,ELFA,CMIA to to find the presence of HIV in 3,6,9 and 12 months respectively from the date of risky exposure and my blood report says NON Reactive result.Even after one year from the date of risky exposure, My blood report screened using ELFA method says that non reactive.

And to find any sexual transmit disease i gone through VDRL and Hepatitis B screening using ELFA and ELISA methods and both i received non reactive result after six months from the date of risky exposure

Dear Sir

I require your kind inputs on below mentioned points:-

1. HIV test result received after 1 years from the risky exposure using 4th Generation Screening test is considered as conclusive.If yes what's the reason for that.

2. There is any possibility to get an positive result after one and half year about the particular risky exposure.

3. The report received after 6 months is conclusive to find the presence of Hepatitis B and Syphilis.

4 There is any problem to sex with wife.

5. My wife 6 months pregnant and there is any chance to spread HIV to my wife and baby.

I am married because of this worry i can't able to sex with my wife and she is pregnant i am really worried about HIV and sexually transited diseases.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Find your answers

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your questions.
Pl find their answers in sequence :
1.Yes it is conclusive , you are HIV negative.
2.No , it can't be possible.
3.Yes , they are conclusive for Hep B and Syphilis.
4.No problem.
5.Since you are not carrying HIV , so there is no risk for your baby and wife.
Hope this suffices , but a word of caution -take all precautions in having sex outside your marriage.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan (2 days later)
Thank you for your immediate reply

I can confirm that, Report is 100% conclusive and not any further test is require.

what will be the window period for HIV,Hepatitis b and Syphilis? And there is any chance to window period to extend?


doctor
Answered by Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Find your answers

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your questions.
1.During the window period of hepatitis B, both serological markers HBsAg (Hepatitis B surface antigen) and Anti-HBs (antibody against HBsAg) are negative (which is because, although Anti-HBs are present, they are actively bound to the HBsAg). In other words, the window period is the time interval between the disappearance of the HBsAg and the appearance of Anti-HBs(in terms of detecting them in the serum) which may be six months for acute cases and can be extended up to 1 year
2. No there is no window period for syphilis . If you have syphilis or one of the STDs, the appropriate test should be positive right away.As there is no window period for syphilis , so no question of it being extended in any manner.

Hope this helps.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan (6 days later)
Dear Sir

I just want to one more query

Whether i can able to consider i am free from Hepatitis B, Why because After 8 months from the date of risky exposure i have done the blood checkup for Hepatitis b and i got negative result. Whether i have to recheck for confirming the status of hepatitis b.

Can i confirm that i am 100% free from HIV and Syphilis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Yes as per your reports -you are a negative person as far as three diseases- HIV , Syphilis and Hep B are to be considered.
Go ahead with your life.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan (2 days later)
I can consider 100 % conclusive that i am free HIV , Hepatitis B and Syphilis.

And there is not a problem to sex with my wife and in the future for child ..

I am very thank you sir for your reply

God bless you and your family
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan (27 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks for the compliments

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the compliments. May Almighty bless you!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1987

Answered : 298 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Do The Following Blood Test Reports Indicate?

Brief Answer: Find your answers Detailed Answer: Thanks for your questions. Pl find their answers in sequence : 1.Yes it is conclusive , you are HIV negative. 2.No , it can't be possible. 3.Yes , they are conclusive for Hep B and Syphilis. 4.No problem. 5.Since you are not carrying HIV , so there is no risk for your baby and wife. Hope this suffices , but a word of caution -take all precautions in having sex outside your marriage.