Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do the following TSH values indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6248 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 31 Aug 2016 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: On 3/23/16 my lab report says:
TSH W/RFX to FREE T4 - value: 2.540 reference range: 0.1780-04.530 (uIU/ml)

On 7/25/2016 my lab report states:
TSH W/REFLEX to FT4 value: 4.12 (mIU/L) reference range 0.40 - 4.50

Do I need to be concerned that this is going to be a serious thyroid problem? My doctor wants to wait 3 to 6 months and test again but I want to be proactive if this is progressively getting worse - is it? the units of measurement are confusing me.
Thanks, Sandy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
What was you TSH levels?

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

This is normal and there is no need to get worried. Unless you have any symptoms suggestive of a possible thyroid deficiency such as constipation, dry skin, fatigue, etc., there is no reason to get worried. To me, testing in 6months is perfectly okay and I will strongly recommend that you stick to it and avoid testing at all times. There is no harm in doing so but repeated and short run testing might rather do.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Dry skin

doctor1 MD

About 5 weeks ago my husband came home and started scratching all over his body. Then about a week later I started to have the same problem. We...

doctor1 MD

I developed a rush on my penis Can you recommend a cream that would be affective for that?

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, which soap is best in the market to maintain rich skin tone and get a satisfactory refreshing feeling?

doctor1 MD

My pcp checked me for hernia last week then referred me to a surgeon. I had hernia surgery 2yrs ago, where the surgeon used mesh to repair the...

doctor1 MD

For the past 2 plus years I have had a flat red rash that starts on my neck and works it s way around the whole of my neck. It becomes hot, sore,...