question-icon

What do the following PCR reports indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: hi
i need a advice from an expert who can read my blood test and let me know with the readings..
i have sent my reports in the email as you instructed....
i am tested positive for Pertusis but with PCR Negative..
postive for mycoplasma pneumonia with PCR negative..but only in one of the groups..
legionella borderline with PCR Negative..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I have gone through your reports and would like to know various symptoms you are having for which you were prescribed these tests.
As far as the reports are concerned the antibody levels are raised but the PCR reports are negative which means that definitely you are exposed to these organisms in past which has raised the antibodies but not infected as of now.
Kindly tell me your symptoms so that I can advice you better.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (11 minutes later)
so far i have no coughs and no vomiting or dirahea..
some light headache because of azithromycin..
i did this test 16 days ago..
my GP told me to do a test again after taking azithromycin for 10 days...
i have completed the dose for 10 days...
now i will do another test..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry after this

Detailed Answer:
Yes dear, your GP did a right job in prescribing you empirical azithromycin for ten days.
You can repeat the test but and see the levels.
Falling antibody levels will be reassuring and as you don't have much symptoms either so nothing to worry further.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (5 hours later)
just had a question in regards to Pertusis...
i didnt have symptoms during the first few weeks..
will i get them after sometime..
and will azithromycin usually get the blood results normal....
and what about other readings?
are they normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No chance of getting pertussis again

Detailed Answer:
Pertussis usually has acute presentation and thus if you are not having any symptoms then there are negligible chances of developing them now.
Also azithromycin will have no effect on serology and was just given in an empirical way so as to deal with the subclinical infections if any.
Other tests were also borderline and are treated by azithromycin only in case present in a dormant phase.
In my opinion this much treatment alone will suffice but in case you have any other new symptom or accompanying symptoms then please feel free to discuss.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (23 minutes later)
one group of mycoplasma is negative and one positive..
so mycoplasma can be treated right?
i mean will it be cured?
just i have a slight back pain though..
thats all..

light fever but i dont feel tired..
so PCR rules out the chance of infection?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No infection now

Detailed Answer:
Yes dear, mycoplasma infection will be treated and as PCR is negative there is no risk of infection either.
So as you are not having symptoms either there is nothing to worry and no active treatment needed.
For back pain and slight fever you can take paracetamol as and when required.
You can get a repeat complete blood count after 1 week and tell me the WBC levels which if normal and your symptoms are relieved then we will be sure of cured status.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (5 minutes later)
but i am told to do the test for Pertusis, Mycoplasma and Legionella..
not the full count..
infact i did the full count when the docotr told me to do it the first time..
i have attached the full report....
and here in australia you have to go through long process to get a simple blood test done..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to get any of the tests done

Detailed Answer:
Yes dear I can see the problem you must be facing.
In my opinion you don't need further treatment as all your tests are normal.
Even your complete blood counts are normal and the ratio of various blood cells are also normal.
So I will rather recommend you not to get the antibody levels again unless you have insurance and your GP insists on getting the levels again.
Basically you just had some sensitisation to the the involved organisms which is very common in today's world where we live in a sea of pathogens.
And this was just a sensitisation and not infection because all PCR tests are negative and as I told you even ratio of Neutrophils and Lymphocytes is normal.
So just take paracetamol in case of need and visit your doctor as per appointment.
You can discuss with me about the management advised by your doctor on follow up visit.
I will be glad to help you with it anytime 24×7 on health care magic.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (16 minutes later)
Thanks for relieving my stress.
Just one last question and i wont bother you anymore.
Do azithromycin cause weight loss..
because my weight decreased to 77 where i was 81 before..
i read somewhere that azithromycin can cause unusual weight loss..
i was stressed though for past one week after this results..
may be stress can be the reason..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it can cause weight loss

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the acknowledgement and you please feel free to ask any query and clear up your mind anytime.
Yes azithromycin can cause weight loss and is compounded by the presence of fever and stress.
But the loss is usually transient and you will regain your weight soon.
Take good rest and nutrition in the form of proper diet and fruits.
In case you have any questions in future you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/drmanishajain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do the following PCR reports indicate?

Brief Answer: No infection Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your reports and would like to know various symptoms you are having for which you were prescribed these tests. As far as the reports are concerned the antibody levels are raised but the PCR reports are negative which means that definitely you are exposed to these organisms in past which has raised the antibodies but not infected as of now. Kindly tell me your symptoms so that I can advice you better. Take care.