question-icon

What do the following HSG test results indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Oct 2016
Question: The HSG test result states the following.. Uterine cavity is normal.Irregular contour of the endometrial cavity
Right fallopian tube is normal.peritoneal spillage is seen.
Left fallopian tube is partially opacified. peritoneal spillage is not opacified.

Impression- Left cornual block versus spasm.
irregular contour of the endometrial cavity likely endometritis.

what does this mean. What is the treatment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Hysteroscopic Evaluation Required

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns about HSG report.

This shows some type of infection that has damaged uterus and fallopian tubes.

Thus needs to be evaluated by Hysteroscopy to check if there is endometritis. Simultaneously Endometrial biopsy needs to be checked for infection like tuberculosis.

I suggest you undergo Laparoscopy along with Hysteroscopy to check if fallopian tube on left is also open. This is important to identify the defects and plan treatment possible. Without this treatment is not possible.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3106 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do the following HSG test results indicate?

Brief Answer: Hysteroscopic Evaluation Required Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concerns about HSG report. This shows some type of infection that has damaged uterus and fallopian tubes. Thus needs to be evaluated by Hysteroscopy to check if there is endometritis. Simultaneously Endometrial biopsy needs to be checked for infection like tuberculosis. I suggest you undergo Laparoscopy along with Hysteroscopy to check if fallopian tube on left is also open. This is important to identify the defects and plan treatment possible. Without this treatment is not possible. Let me know if you need anymore help. Regards