Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do the following EKG results indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar Makode

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1717 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Mar 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have had two EKG's that show "Possible septal infarct", but my Dr. thinks it's nothing. Is this a common false positive in your experience?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes, it's frequently seen

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Printed reports on the ecg are machine generated and frequently not correct. So it may be normal ecg and more so if you are not having any acute chest pain. You can upload your ecg here, for second opinion.
You probably been advised for echo of heart, this is test to look for heart function, and if normal then again it suggest that ecg is a normal one, because heart attack patient should have decreased function.
Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar Makode 40 minutes later
Thank you. I forgot to mention I do have bradycardia. Would that have anything to do with a "possible septal infarct" ?

Also the two ekgs were seen by a cardiologist who approved the "possible septal infarction" designation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
See the description

Detailed Answer:
Bradycardia is not directly a reason for that. But, it can certainly make ST segment elevation more pronounced and easily detectable in leads V1&2. Slightly elevation in these leads is a normal finding, and this probably is interpreted by machine as pathological. You should undergo echo as well, to look for heart function, to be sure regarding this finding and also as a part of evaluation of bradycardia.
For, bradycardia, you should also undergo thyroid test and holter monitoring if heart is too low, say less than 50. I assume, you don't have any history of dizziness, fainting or syncope. These are the symptoms of bradycardia. Get back if you have any doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Syncope

doctor1 MD

My uncles Ct Scan shows sclerosis in right mastoid air cells.what could be the cause. He had two black out syncope. all of asudden wo behosh ho jate hai. after that we went for ecg which was normal then we went for Ct scan.please help me out. tommorrow he will go for EEg.

doctor1 MD

Hi .. I have just been to the doctors this morning. I have been suffering headaches, dizzyness, fainting feeling & white fuzzy stars in my eyes also slight chest pains with tingling in my fingers. My blood pressure was 104/44. I have been told to drink more water & eat a bit healthier although I do eat a healthy diet, regularly excerise etc. I have been feeling very lathargic lately as though I cant be bothered and my legs have been feeling heavy & weak. Could you suggest anything else I can do to enchance the change in my blood pressure level. I am 41 yrs old. female. smoker of 10 a day (have cut down to prepare to stop) & only drink 1 - 2 glasses RED wine every other night .Many thanks

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 24 yr old female and roughly 173 pounds. My Psychiatrist recently switched me from Ritalin to Focalin. I am on the generic form of Focalin. Four days ago, I experienced a near fainting spell. My hearing became muffled and I started having hot/cold sweats. I had to immediately sit down and sip on Gatorade. I ended up vomiting 3 times after my near fainting spell. Two nights ago, I had a similar re-occurance. I ended up profusely vomiting more than the previous spell. I have currently been on the Focalin for a week and am experiencing these random spells and at times a sour stomach. What should I do?

doctor1 MD

hi i am 18 years old and since a few days i am going through these wierd symptoms. i am having, fainting tendency pain in my eyes.. sometimes blackout headache. sleepy always feeling very weak and overeating please tell me what problem am i going through.. please.. this is effecting my work too

doctor1 MD

Hi I'm worried that early repolarization can cause sudden death I've read so much about this online, I had it on my ECG I don't understand why doctors are not concerned

doctor1 MD

My niece is a sophomore at UNC Tarheals. She is a varsity volleyball player. This fall she received a concussion from a 90mph volleyball hit to the head and seized for several minutes. ER, CT and other scans etc.. no abnormal pathology. Meantime...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with Paroxysmal Atrial Fibrillation , Paroxysmal Atrial Tachycardia and Hypertension , and my last EKG reads Market Sinus Bradycardia . The two first diagnoses are new, the sinus have been previously diagnosed but not as bad...