Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do the following CBC and lipid panel report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Aug 2016 in Blood Disorders
Question: I just received results from a CBC, Lipid panel, and metabolic panel. They included a test with which I am unfamiliar, and marked it as "high" and "out of range" for this blood value. The test was for "ferritin, serum"....the value was 450 ng/mL, with a range for this lab (LabCorp) of 30-400 listed....I have done some research for this value, and find that this indicates an "iron overload". All other values relating to liver (AST 18, ALT 18) and hemoglobin (15.3 g/dL), hematocrit (45.6%) and platelets (185) appear to be normal....I've never heard of this blood value before.....I'm in good health with chol. 185, tri 69, HDL 56 (however, they listed also as "high" the "LDL Cholesterol Calc" as 115.......should I be worried about the ferritin and "calc" high numbers?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. a borderline high value is acceptable.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through the lab reports. First of all, do not worry at all. S. Ferritin test is a usual component of iron profile and besides that it us also an acute phase reactant which can be seen elevated to varying range in body stress of any kind like infection, trauma or stress. A borderline elevated value is of no concern if there are no stressers as in that case it will simply state a good iron reserve of body.
Your ldl is slightly raised and the accepted limit us anything below 100. You canreduce it by exercises like jogging, swimming, bicycling daily for 30 minutes. No need for any medications right now.
Hope it works for you.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Hematocrit

doctor1 MD

16y/o F, chronic inflammatory pain in joints and to a lesser degree muscle, swimmer, slightly obese.....ESR slightly high and hematocrit low...she...

doctor1 MD

I am 20 years old, and have Addison s Disease. Recently I have had rapid heart rate, orthostatic hypertension, petachie spots, fatigue, mood...

doctor1 MD

I am a post kidney transplant patient, had a pedia en block in 6/2008 at UCSF. I haven't had my labs drawn for 8 months. I went yesterday since I...

doctor1 MD

Goodday doc. i m 30yrs old male wt 97kg, ht 179cm. past few days was going through sleepleess nights, on 16th june had slight soar throat,on 17 had...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking atorvastatin 40 mg for 4 months - through carotid endarterectomy surgery - with horrible subjective side effects which,...

doctor1 MD

I have had heavy menstral bleeding with clots for 21 days. I have always had normal periods of 6-7 days a couple of days heavy. This has been heavy...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I had a CBC done at the emergency room about six months age for stomach pain which they concluded was a possible ulcer. Since then the...