question-icon

What Do The Attached Ultra-sound Reports Indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Nov 2017
Question: XXXXXXX is 19.5 Weeks Pregnent and she got her UltraSound Level-2 done today.
In Ultrasound, reports says: " Both Uterine Artery shows high resistance flow with early diastolic notching.
Right Uterine PI: 2.21
Left Uterine PI: 1.81

So want to check about how this can we cured so that Baby's growth is not impacted
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Early diastolic notching is good

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through your query and the reports carefully and understand your concerns.

You need not be worried about the report. Early diastolic notch is a marker for fetal well-being. However, a high resistance flow in early pregnancy predicts a higher chance of growth restriction and raised blood pressure later in pregnancy. I would insist XXXXXXX continue to follow-up with her obstetrician regularly, especially as the pregnancy advances since the last few weeks are crucial.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4471 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Do The Attached Ultra-sound Reports Indicate?

Brief Answer: Early diastolic notching is good Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone through your query and the reports carefully and understand your concerns. You need not be worried about the report. Early diastolic notch is a marker for fetal well-being. However, a high resistance flow in early pregnancy predicts a higher chance of growth restriction and raised blood pressure later in pregnancy. I would insist XXXXXXX continue to follow-up with her obstetrician regularly, especially as the pregnancy advances since the last few weeks are crucial. Let me know if I could help further. Regards