Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

What do the attached reports indicate after a c-section delivery?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2015
Apr 2015
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Hematologist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 6993 Questions
Question
Regarding platelets and pt INR report discussion

BP pulse spo2 no functional disturbance

Is this normal after ceserian delivery surgery
Fri, 8 Jun 2018 in Blood Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please provide details of your reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question.
I can understand your concern.

What I can understand from your question is you want to discuss about platelates count and PT/INR for your wife after cesarean delivery.

So please provide me details about her platelets count and PT reports as well as other reports and clinical details.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What do the attached reports indicate after a c-section delivery? 19 minutes later
I sended report

PLS comment
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Her platelets count is not significant.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question & reports.
I can understand your concern.

Her liver functions test, kidney functions test and blood sugar all are normal.

Her platelets count is slight high from range but it is not significant clinically at all. It is common after surgery. No need to do anything for it.

Your PT and INR is slightly high.

It can be due to some drugs or vitamin K deficiency or some other coagulation abnormalities.

If you have pre operative PT and INR value then please send me.

You should check your PT with INR & APTT after a week.

Mostly it will come down to normal by its own.

If it increase further then she should go for complete coagulation profile test. Right now it is not a cause of big worry. Just keep watch on it.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor