Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do the attached photographs indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4184 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Nov 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: my face has been this way for the past 3 months what is wrong with my face can someone please help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Acne, capsule doxycycline and benzoyl peroxide gel

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at Healthcaremagic
I have reviewed the attached photographs and you seem to be having acne vulgaris.
If I was your treating doctor I would recommend you to take capsule doxycycline 100 mg once daily at bedtime and apply benzoyl peroxide 2.5 percent gel twice daily for 6 weeks.
These are prescription drugs and you need to see the doctor in person to get them.
Besides this avoid oiling of scalp, avoid make up and cosmetics, keep your face dry, avoid sugary foods and use noncomedogenic cosmetics.
Regards
Dr Asmeet


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Acne vulgaris

doctor1 MD

Hello, I ve been taking doxycycline for acne for about four months. My period which is normally regular, has been late since I started taking the...

doctor1 MD

when I sweat, even if its just a little bit my forehead starts breaking out in this splotchy rash type thing but once I cool back down it goes...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor! I recently took treatment for acne (sotret 20mg for 4 months, nadoxin gel, faceclin and cosglo gel). I am now only using the tubes. I...

doctor1 MD

I was prescribed Ginet-84 for my acne and I understand that it is also effective as a contraceptive. Is the efficacy of Ginet-84 as a contraceptive...

doctor1 MD

acne prone skin but very mild.

doctor1 MD

Hello sir; I had a kidney stone pain around 5 weeks ago so i got a pain killer injection the concern i have is that i am confused whether the staff...