question-icon

What do the attached negative HIV test results indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Aug 2018
Question: Hiv rosk
1.Vagina fluid fingure touched penis head after 10-15 seconds
2.hang nail fingure used for finguring.If any hiv risk
Test done
1.22,28,43 and 77 days 4th generation combo done
2.68 and 83 days tri dot rapid
All test are negative.Is it conculsive
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Brief Answer:
No risk for HIV.

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Fingering and rubbing of external genitals are no risk activities for HIV. 4th generation combo after 77 days and tri-dot after 83 days are also negative so you need not worry at all because you are absolutely safe and risk-free.

If still any doubt is there feel free to ask me again.

Thank You

Brief Answer:
It may be due to some throat infection.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ajeshp,

Welcome back and thanks for the follow-up.

The sore throat is mostly due to some sort of throat infection but not related to HIV so I'd suggest don't think too much for HIV, forget about the episode and move on in life happily. For any further help feel free to ask me any time.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (9 minutes later)
Lst 6 week i m facing sore throat

Sir
Two ent doctors have different oppinion
One said GERD through sore throat
Another said that normal sore throat.But last 6 weeks i m facing this problem.
I cant diclose my issues
Any releaction with hiv.please

Test done 83 days tri dit
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (40 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No relation with HIV.

Welcome back once again.

In both the opinions there is no possibility of HIV so don't get afraid or worried and the test result is also conclusive. Be relaxed, forget about the episode and move ahead in life happily. For any further query feel free to ask me again.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2002 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What do the attached negative HIV test results indicate?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Brief Answer: No risk for HIV. Welcome to HealthcareMagic. Fingering and rubbing of external genitals are no risk activities for HIV. 4th generation combo after 77 days and tri-dot after 83 days are also negative so you need not worry at all because you are absolutely safe and risk-free. If still any doubt is there feel free to ask me again. Thank You Brief Answer: It may be due to some throat infection. Detailed Answer: Dear Ajeshp, Welcome back and thanks for the follow-up. The sore throat is mostly due to some sort of throat infection but not related to HIV so I'd suggest don't think too much for HIV, forget about the episode and move on in life happily. For any further help feel free to ask me any time.