• question-icon

    What do swollen axilliary lymph nodes in the arms of an infant suggest?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Aug 2017 in Child Health
Question: My 15 week old baby has a swollen axilliary lymph node on the same arm as the one in which bcg was given.Doc gave amoxicillin antibiotics for a week. Gave it for 2 days. The size of the node has not increased but has not visibly decreased either. Doc had said that though this can be a bacterial infection, possibility of the infection exists. Please advice me on this. If antibiotics given how many days does it take for the node to disappear? What are the reasons for bacterial infection in armpit? Baby doesn't seem concerned with the lump, no pain or redness either. His weight is 6.03 kg, birth weight was 2.64 .He increased to 5.7 kg in the first two months , but now, in the last two weeks he gained only 117 g. Should I be concerned about this decrease in weight gain from 10 the week onwards?

Possibility of TB infection is there? Doc said to keep a watch since it's the same arm as the bcg shot
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Weight gain is saltatory and not continuous

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. You need to understand what is going on. Lymph nodes can enlarge due to a number of reasons. It could be due to some local infection or could even be due to some ominous causes like cancers (including leukemias and lymphomas). Clinical correlation is needed in such a case. It is apparent that your doctor suspected infection as the cause and prescribed antibiotics. Bacteria reside on our skin and getting an infection involving the armpits is not unlikely. If you give antibiotics it is very important to complete the course of 5 days. You did not do that and that is not a good thing. Let me also inform that it is not necessary that treatment with antibiotics for 'n' number of days might not lead to any reduction in the size of the lump. If the size is not growing rapidly you need not get concerned.

Let me tell you that weight gain is not a continuous but a saltatory process. In other words, it occurs suddenly in bouts. The overall weight gain is good and I would not get concerned about it.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 1 hour later
Hi, his 14 the week vaccination is due today.. since this infection is there & I'm giving antibiotics( I have not stopped it), when do you think I should reschedule it?Should I wait for the node to disappear completely or till the antibiotics dosage is completed
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to reschedule

Detailed Answer:
No, you need not reschedule. You can go ahead with the vaccination without any worries. No need to wait for the node to disappear. It may take time.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3825 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Birth weight

doctor1 MD

Hi , My baby is 70 days old - she went through the sugery for NEC on the 10 day of her birth - they didnt joined the remaining two parts of the...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have a daughter who is 45 days old and nowadays she is feeding only for 10min per feed during night is it ok? And how long should I...

doctor1 MD

hi I am a new lactating mother. m confused if my milk is sufficient for my baby.. coz she often cries even after I feed for 20 minutes n takes her...

doctor1 MD

I have a 3 months 15 days old baby. He was 3.5Kgs at the time of birth and 6.5 kgs now. I would like to know when can i start introducing solids to...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am the mother of 7 children who were small birth weight babies average 6.3 lbs to 6.6. Now my daughter has had a child of her own and her...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My baby girl is 8 .5 months . Her birthweight was only 2kgs as i had gestational hypertension. Her current weight is 6.5kg. She is...

doctor1 MD

my 45 days baby urinating more than 9 times per day and crying after urine pass..she is also having some white particles in stool....No weight gain...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Diptanshu Das
  • Q - Suggest treatment for autism spectrum disorder

  • Q - What causes loose stools post cesarean operation?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rash on a 4 yr old

  • Q - What do light colored skin patches on thigh indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever and sore throat in a child

  • Q - What causes swelling in head of an infant?

  • Q - Can Taxim O Forte and Vizylac be given together?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anorectal malformation in a down syndrome child

  • Q - What causes vomiting after feeding breast milk?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent high fever

backtotop2