question-icon

What do severe back and side pain after using a pessary ring indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 Jan 2017
Question: I had a pressary ring put in the vagaina to hold up the uterus Wednesday since then I have really bad pain in m back and side. I called and got a medication for a uti infection but that doesn't seem to help. could he put the ring too far up the fist time it fell out
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do not take antibiotics straight a way.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

The pessary for holding the uterus in its place causes such symptoms like pain and urinary difficulty are usually if the pessary is of larger size that the vaginal size. Smaller size of pessary might give you relief from these symptoms. It cannot lead to the urinary infection.

However, if you are suspecting urinary infection, please get the urine routine and then if required culture and sensitivity examination performed. If these tests confirm that you are having urinary infection, then report to your Gynaecologist to start appropriate antibiotics treatment. I would appreciate if you upload the reports for my review which will enable me to advise you further. Please do not take any antibiotics of your own.

Pessary treatment is a temporary treatment for the utero-vaginal prolapse. Subsequently you will have to go for surgical management of the condition.

What is the degree of your prolapse? What were the symptoms you were suffering from due to prolapse? Do you have any ulcer on the part that is protruding out of the vagina? With these details, I can figure out how your management of prolapse can be planned.

With all these details and more information about your condition, I will offer you more precise advice.

For any more information and/or advice, I am always available for you, XXXXXXX You may consider posting a good review with 5 stars rating for me.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishikant Shrotri (1 hour later)
I am planning on having surgery like I said the first time he inserted it fell out the same day so I had to go back and have it put in again. I have to urinate all the time I have to wear a sanitary napkin. is this suppose to happen. I am in so much pain I need some releaf.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Pessary does not suit you.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

This history clearly indicates that the pessary either is not of the appropriate size or it has taken some awkward position in your vagina.

The urinary bladder is in front of the uterus. When there is utero-vaginal prolapse, the bladder also descends along with. Hence, after reposing the prolapsed organs, the bladder also gets irritated or disturbed causing frequency of urination. Stress incontinence (leakage of urine with increased intra-abdominal pressure) is known complication of utero-vaginal prolapse.

I feel, you are not tolerating the pessary and it needs to be removed. This will give you relief. Please report your problems to your Gynaecologist. You need surgical treatment.

I am also awaiting for the explanations and information pertaining to the questions I have asked you.

Please feel free to ask me any more information and advice.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishikant Shrotri

OBGYN

Practicing since :1968

Answered : 2916 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do severe back and side pain after using a pessary ring indicate?

Brief Answer: Do not take antibiotics straight a way. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX The pessary for holding the uterus in its place causes such symptoms like pain and urinary difficulty are usually if the pessary is of larger size that the vaginal size. Smaller size of pessary might give you relief from these symptoms. It cannot lead to the urinary infection. However, if you are suspecting urinary infection, please get the urine routine and then if required culture and sensitivity examination performed. If these tests confirm that you are having urinary infection, then report to your Gynaecologist to start appropriate antibiotics treatment. I would appreciate if you upload the reports for my review which will enable me to advise you further. Please do not take any antibiotics of your own. Pessary treatment is a temporary treatment for the utero-vaginal prolapse. Subsequently you will have to go for surgical management of the condition. What is the degree of your prolapse? What were the symptoms you were suffering from due to prolapse? Do you have any ulcer on the part that is protruding out of the vagina? With these details, I can figure out how your management of prolapse can be planned. With all these details and more information about your condition, I will offer you more precise advice. For any more information and/or advice, I am always available for you, XXXXXXX You may consider posting a good review with 5 stars rating for me. Dr. Nishikant Shrotri