question-icon

What Do Red Lumps At The Tetanus Injection Site Indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Oct 2017
Question: I received a tetnus shot 7 days ago. At the ingection site i have a firm lump (not sticking out but more internal feeling) as well as some redness in the area. Is this normal? Howblong could this last?
Thank ylu!
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Consult a General Surgeon and get an Ultrasound

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
Noted the history and understood your concerns.
It is normal to have mild tenderness and redness for a few days after a Tetanus shot.
Since the shot was given 7 days ago and you still have a firm lump and redness in the area I would advise you to have a clinical evaluation by a General Surgeon and high resolution ultrasonography to see if this is a lump or whether more changes like liquefaction are present to decide whether an active treatment is needed or not.

I hope this answer helps you.
Please feel free to give feedback and ask for relevant further queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 14771 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Do Red Lumps At The Tetanus Injection Site Indicate?

Brief Answer: Consult a General Surgeon and get an Ultrasound Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific. Noted the history and understood your concerns. It is normal to have mild tenderness and redness for a few days after a Tetanus shot. Since the shot was given 7 days ago and you still have a firm lump and redness in the area I would advise you to have a clinical evaluation by a General Surgeon and high resolution ultrasonography to see if this is a lump or whether more changes like liquefaction are present to decide whether an active treatment is needed or not. I hope this answer helps you. Please feel free to give feedback and ask for relevant further queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.