• question-icon

    What do recurrent episodes of dizziness indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 29 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: Having dizzy spells. Blood pressure is 141/83 at 82 beats per min.
Almost passed out while driving about an hour ago. Made it home and reclined. Feeling somewhat better.
I seem to have more frequent spells of light headedness lately (last few weeks). Last fall 2016, I had to pull over my car because I was struggling to maintain consciousness. It passed, but ever since I have had short, less intense periods of dizziness. Recently, I have also have nausea and the feeling of overheating.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Examinations needed to determine the diagnosis- some advises also

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for asking at healthcaremagic.

I carefully read your question and understand your concern.

Your blood pressure and pulse rates are almost within normal limits and would not justify the dizziness you are experiencing.
The fact that these dizzy spells happen more often recently shows that would be good to have a check.

In these cases it is always recommended to have a CBC to check for anemia, a heart ECG and ultrasound and also probably all the basic metabolic panel would be good to be checked (creatinine, electrolytes, sugar levels, etc).

Your doctor will need also to check your balance and do a neurological exam and sometime brain images might be requested in a few patients.

It is good you take the needed steps to keep yourself safe by going aside when you don't feel well.

Make sure you drink well and eat well during the day so you keep yourself well hydrated.

Not knowing exactly the cause of these spells makes it difficult to know if you need to see the doctor urgently or can wait till your appointment. The fact that you have had those for a while might tell us that might be ok to wait for the appointment but if you ever have and episode with fainting (loss of consciousness), chest pain, shortness of breath or any worsening you will need to urgently see a doctor and have the proper tests done. If you get more than one a day of those spells you will need to see the doctor soon also.

I hope this is helpful and answers to your question but please feel free to write again in case more clarification is needed on this.

Kind regards,

Antoneta Zotaj, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4363 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Chest pain

doctor1 MD

My 7 year old son and 29 year old husband are both sick with the same exact symptoms... They started with a sore throat about 9 days ago. They are...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i have been taking losartan for six months. during that time, i have also been complaining of fatigue, breathlessness, chest pain, edema...

doctor1 MD

Yesterday i opened up a new soda and took a drink too fast.. it hurt when it went down and i started to have a chest pain and i was standing up and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Antoneta Zotaj
  • Q - What causes an episode of chills, dizziness and focusing issues?

  • Q - What causes mildly raised INR level despite taking Warfarin?

  • Q - What does the following colposcopy report indicate?

  • Q - What do the following ultrasound reports indicate?

  • Q - What causes a red rash on the arm?

  • Q - What causes diarrhea, severe cramps and bloating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for small bumps between the legs and near the buttocks

  • Q - What causes redness in the eyes?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe joint pain in the knees, elbows and ankles

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe headaches and mouth ulcers while having...

backtotop2