Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do presence of abnormal cells on a pap smear report suggest?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13578 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Jun 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: My doctors office called and is having me return for a follow up test due to abnormal cells being discovered from my pap smear.

The nurse said there was nothing to worry about and my results seemed to show a very low chance of there being anything more serious. She said on the scale from 1 to 3, I was on the very low end at a 1.

I asked her about cancer and she assured me of thr chances of it being low as well.

I am very worried and scared. Can you educate me a little of what to expect and really explain what has occurred with thr abnormal cells being detected?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be due to chronic irritation or infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Abnormal cells in a PAP smear indicate that there is an abnormality that is developing. It does not indicate cancer. Chronic infection or an irritation or an HPV infection can also cause such a mild change. Although these changes are usually harmless and change into cancer in less than 5% cases, the best approach now is a colposcopy and biopsy depending upon the findings of the coploscopy. Regular follow up PAP smear will also help in detecting any early change in cervical cytology.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 11 minutes later
Thank you doctor. Two years ago I had a procedure to remove some fibroids and some cysts on my ovaries. I also suffer from endometriosis. Could any of this contribute to the abnormalities found in my pap?

So, you're saying that the chances of cancer?

What kind of infection or chronic illness could be present usually in these cases?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not related to ovarian cysts or endometriosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The changes in cervix are not related to ovarian cysts or fibroids or changes in the endometrium.
The chances of cancer are very low but it is best to get your annual PAP test done regularly.
Chronic HPV infection or leukorrhea or chronic cervicitis can cause such changes.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 18 minutes later
What is leukorra?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
Leukorrhea is an abnormal white or greenish yellow discharge from vagina that may or may not be associated with itching. This is usually associated with vaginal yeast or bacterial infection.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Ok, thank you. I haven't had any symptoms like that.

However, for a while though, I have had some spotting and brownish discharge. It has been brown and pasty. I did have the depo shot and prior to having the shot is when I experienced the pelvic pain and the darker discharge and spotting.

Is this cause for alarm?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Not worrisome.

Detailed Answer:
The spotting and brownish discharge can be due to the Depo shot. It is not worrisome.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
it actually happened before the depo shot which caused me to go to see my doctor. Plus pelvic pain being an issue.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Endometriosis can cause pelvic pain.

Detailed Answer:
If the discharge was before the Depo shot then a cervix inflammation or a cervical lesion needs to be ruled out after PAP smear, ultrasound scan and colposcopy. The pelvic pain can be due to endometriosis.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 15 minutes later
I am having the colposcopy this week. I had an ultrasound already and it revealed fibroids and small cysts.

Do you think there is still cause for concern for cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Colposcopy will rule out malignancy.

Detailed Answer:
The chances of cancer are less than 5%. Colposcopy will help in completely ruling out the cancer. Please do not worry and wait for colposcopy.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 minutes later
Ok. Thank you so much. The nurse said there was a very low chance too.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thank you.
I am happy I could help.
Please do recommend our services to others too in case you found them helpful. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal
Wishing you the best in whatever you do.
Best regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD

58 year old white female, been menopausal for 2yrs. had extreme pelvic cramping, followed by a blood discharge. Dr visit did an ultra sound, than a biopsy. ultra sound showed large fibroid tumor, biopsy was inconclusive. discharge has since subsided, mild cramping still remains. dr says she cant do anything for me. I asked for a D&C just because I need to know this is not cancer. ? why do I still have the cramping?

doctor1 MD

treatment for frontal swelling of the face region hemangioendothelioma biopsy has been done patient presented with frontal swelling with milk-like fluid discharge of 6months duration pls what help can u render and which hospital wld u suggest over there for the treatment

doctor1 MD

im a 62 years old woman, I just got a report from my doctor today that i got Paget disease of vulva , The specimen container is labelled with the patient s ID but not the specimen type n consists of a yellowish tan skin punch biopsy measuring 0.2x0.2x0.9cm. The punch biopsy includes skin n subcutaneous tissue. Sections of the skin show within the epidermis there are scattered large pale vacuuolate tumour cells occurring mainly singly with a few small clusters noted. The tumour cells have atypical nuclei with occasional prominent nucleoli noted. Mucin stain (PAS+D) shows strong cytoplasmic positively in the tumour cells. Within the dermis there is a dilated benign duct present. No underlying invasive carcinoma is seen in the biopsy. Immunohistochemical staining of the tumour cells in the epidermis show strong positive for CK7. The tumour cells are negative for CK20,S-100 and HMB45. The histological and immunohistochemical features are those of Paget disease of vulva. Actually i felt the problem a few years again in 2011, but the family check n check but can t find the reason, until now I got this report. So i need more advices from different doctors, is that disease a life threatening disease? what can I do now? I worry ! thanks for doctors advice....

doctor1 MD

I had a stereotatic breast biopsy done and developed a huge lump on the top of my breast, the biopsy was done on the opposite side of the breast. What is this lump about the size of a small egg and painful to touch? The stereotatic biopsy was done because I had about 8 calcifications. Also, do you know what causes breast calcifications?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
