question-icon

What Do Persistent Spasms In The Muscles Indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Mar 2017
Question: I am having spasms in what I think is my adductor muscles. I would like to know if this could be caused by the problems with my psoas muscle? Why would it take over 2 years for my psoas to act up? Do you think a hip revision would correct the problem or is that a maybe it would or maybe it wouldn't scenario? difficult getting into a car, washing the bottom of my foot in shower and stairs. otherwise achy sometimes but no real pain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
seems to be due to operative injury

Detailed Answer:
Hi ,

Thank you for posting the query.
I have gone through your complaints and the medical history in detail.

You are absolutely right. Any injury,strain or trauma to the psoas muscle can cause these symptoms.
You have had the THR surgery 3 years ago with dislocations about 2 years ago.

Any of these can cause partial or complete damage to the psoas muscle with or without injury to the other adjoining adductors.

I think you should get a high resolution ultrasound of the adductor / psoas muscles and see the extent of the injury.

Partial injury or damage can heal spontaneously,while complete damage may warrant a revision hip surgery.

I suggest to consult a joint replacement orthopaedic surgeon to asses the extent of injury and decide the future line of management.


I hope the answer was useful.

Feel free to ask me any follow up queries that you may have.

Thank you.
Best wishes.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1209 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Do Persistent Spasms In The Muscles Indicate?

Brief Answer: seems to be due to operative injury Detailed Answer: Hi , Thank you for posting the query. I have gone through your complaints and the medical history in detail. You are absolutely right. Any injury,strain or trauma to the psoas muscle can cause these symptoms. You have had the THR surgery 3 years ago with dislocations about 2 years ago. Any of these can cause partial or complete damage to the psoas muscle with or without injury to the other adjoining adductors. I think you should get a high resolution ultrasound of the adductor / psoas muscles and see the extent of the injury. Partial injury or damage can heal spontaneously,while complete damage may warrant a revision hip surgery. I suggest to consult a joint replacement orthopaedic surgeon to asses the extent of injury and decide the future line of management. I hope the answer was useful. Feel free to ask me any follow up queries that you may have. Thank you. Best wishes.