Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do persistent leg and lower back pain despite taking Tadalafil suggest?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa

Sexologist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1525 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Mar 2017 in General Health
Question: Hello Doctor XXXXXXX

As discussed earlier, I took Tab Tadalafil 20 mg on Saturday at 4pm and its been more than 3 days now that the pain is still there, primarily in joints, of legs and specially lower back. Thought it has reduced but still very much felt. I did take Dolo 650 last night but no help.

I am not going to take this medicine again but as recommended might try 10 mg. How is Udenafil different from Tadalafil. I havent taken any Pain killer in the interim but just Dolo 650. Earlier you advised me to take Tadalafil for 30 days, I can't imagine one month joint pain it will give to me. So I am not continuing it now. Please advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Udenafil is costlier but no backpain

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query
yes, I also think you shouldn't take it again in 20 mg dose Actually side effects are dose related . I always start with 5 mg because it seldom produces side effects . There is usually tolerance to side effects in a few days and most cases may need only 5 mg only .
As far as difference of udenafil and Tadalafil is concerned, Tadalafil has longest duration of effectiveness ( may be more than 36 hours) , can take despite taking food ( others absorption is reduced ) and starts effect after at least 2 hours . Side effect profile also differs like Tadalafil has backpain where as udenafil has no backpain . There is not much difference in effectiveness in ED .
Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 8 minutes later
Doctor - Two questions below:

1. Why did you ask me to take Tadalafil 20 mg instead of Tadalafil 5 mg initially.
2. Why did you not start with udenafil with minor side effects than Tadalafil.
3. Next time what do you recommend and in what quantity, is it udenafil with 5/10 mg quantity ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Udenafil is costly

Detailed Answer:
Hi
There is the issue of cost- Udenafil is very costly . Usual dose is 20 mg if needed before sex but many times we prescribe daily doses . Side effects are present in only 5 % of people and no medicine is completely safe
Udenafil can cause headache as well .
Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 13 hours later
I am not getting Tadalafil in 5/10 mg.

Next time can I take half of 20mg Tadalafil ?

Udenafil is very expensive. Do you still recommend me to take Tadalafil 10mg for 30 days initially ? Or is it just to be 2 hours before sex ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Try half a tab

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Try Tab Tazzle 10 mg or 5 mg . If you can't find it, take half tab daily for 6 days , then take half tab every other day. This way it will be 5 mg a day effectively. If it does not help, take it daily for 4 weeks and revert back
Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Dolo 650

doctor1 MD

What will happen if one takes 10tablets of dolo 650g at one time

doctor1 MD

stomach pain and three to 4 time go for toilet

doctor1 MD

I am having FEVER , headache and running nose since 1 day. kindly help me.

doctor1 MD

Last night I took 8-10 Dolo 650 pills after I consumed a lot of alcohol. I went to the ER but because I don t have insurance, I just sat in the ER in fear of what to do. I vomited 2times in the washroom. After about 1-2 hrs of just sitting in ER, I went home. I didn t talk to a DR. I seem fine today except for feeling nauseous. Are there after effects I should be aware of?

doctor1 MD

i am a psotrate cancer patient , andmy l2l3nd l4 vertebra is also wprn out , i had sciataca psin of the left leg , and every thing was well , last week i had viral fecer andtook dolo650mg tablets 3 times a day , the fever has subsided but my left foot and ankle are swollen ,
please advice me as to what to do , i am having slight burning sensation on the foot when exposed to the ground , kindly advice me ,,,,,GOD bless you
uo

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a boil near the inner tigh region for last two days. It is spread over a region of 2-2.5 inch diameter area. Today morning I started having fever and my office clinic prescribed Dolo 650 tablet. After 5-6 hours I am again having fever. And the area is paining a lot, but does not show any opening for the pus to come out. Kindly suggest Thanks, Anirban

doctor1 MD

I am Rajeswari. 28 yrs. I have been suffering from Migrane since 10 years. They are some times accompanied by visual blur-ness. I consulted a eye specialist and my vision is 6/6 in both eyes. He said that if I could avoid the triggers than can keep them at bay for a max time. But I am not able to do so. I used to take Xibnobid, but recently even after 2 xenobids the pain does not go away. One other doctor suggested Naxdom 500 Mg, that too was of no help. Kindly suggest better treatment