What do pale and blotchy skin discoloration after shooting Methamphetamine indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 13 Jun 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: A pale and blotchy skin discoloration has occurred after shooting up meth, and slight chest pains. I've been using for two days straight and symptoms occurred yesterday, skin appears to look slightly better, but slight chest pain has just started to occur this morning. Also, my lower abdomen and vaginal area was slightly swollen yesterday. Skin wasn't yellow, just pale, slight blotches, and I could see all my veins in my arm which is odd and something that doesn't happen with me. Also, this morning my neck (still is at the moment) is red blotched like a rash, but this a weekly occurring rash for me even before I've ever used drugs.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are side effects associated with long use of methamphetamine.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

Methamphetamine use is associated with chest pain, urticaria (swollen edema), palpitation etc. These are some of the most common side effects associated with long use of methamphetamine.

As long as the chest pain and the edema of the abdominal and vaginal area is self-limited you shouldn't go to ER.

If the edema is progressing and is complicated with skin rash, the chest pain become more intense or you develop shortness of breath you should go immediately to ER.

My suggestion is that you should stop taking methamphetamine and contact immediately with your treating doctors about other treatment possibilities.

Hope this was of help!
Wish your health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Palpitation

doctor1 MD

I ve suffered from palpitations since the birth of my second child 8 years ago I ve been told they are ectopic beats, since about this time I ve...

doctor1 MD

I ve been very tired I have Raynaud s and its worse than ever. I m either freezing or sweating. I have a little numbness in fingers and my hands...

doctor1 MD

My doc asked me to stop taking Losartan Potassium HCTZ (50 & 12.5 mg) because of side effects like sleep problems, eye pain and increase in heart...

doctor1 MD

Ive just got back from A&E after having suffered from a sharp pain down the whole of my left arm, palpitations felt in my chest and neck, and...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Need your expert advice here,request you to please guide me on this and let me know the further process Medical history 1. Bronchitis...

doctor1 MD

when I first wake up in the morning I have sweaty feet fast heart rate 140 Plus it lasts about 20-30 minutes and then I'm fine the rest of the day...

doctor1 MD

I have just started a phentermine/topamax combo for weight loss , very low dose. First day, having serious insomnia , so just took a 50 mg...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2