question-icon

What Do Numbness And Burning Sensation In The Shoulders Indicate After Botox Injections?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Oct 2017
Question: Last XXXXXXX I received by first set of Botox injections for Migraines and pain along the base of my skull and neck area. I don't know if the Dr. at the pain clinic hit a nerve, but the outer skin has no sensation to touch, but it burns really bad in my left shoulder. I saw my Orthopedic today, and he's ordered an MRI. It's so painful, it brings on tears. It's getting worse each day and lasting longer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Other conditions to consider too, MRI will give the necessary data.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Chances of hitting a nerve during Botox injections are very low, but cannot be excluded entirely and may be the cause of the loss of touch sensation around the injection site.

Burning sensation in the shoulder may be related to pinched/compressed nerve from other conditions such cervical spondylosis, herniated disc disease, at the exit from the cervical spinal cord, but also may be of orthopedic origin such bursitis for example.

I agree with the decision of your Orthopedic about MRI, but in my opinion, it is necessary to get an MRI of your cervical spine and left shoulder done.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know the MRI results.

Take care.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (3 days later)
Here's something that could also explain why I am having this horrible pain. I know men and women have different symptoms of a heart attack. In 2008, I was diagnosed with heart problems, it was skipping beats. In 2012, the Veterans Hospital took me off my medications. Here are the same problems I have been dealing with. I recently had an upper GI and they tried to do a colonoscopy but I have a blockage and they couldn't get my bowels cleaned out. I deal with shortness of breath, neck and back burning pain, my stomach stays upset, often very queasy and throwing up. I get tired very easily, light-headed, and dizzy. A couple of weeks attack, a woman might have flu-like symptoms and sleep problems.

About 435,000 women have heart attacks in the U.S. Symptoms can be so mild they're often dismissed as something minor. This is typed according to the information regarding a woman having a heart attack, including in the picture that was shown, she's rubbing the back of her neck with her left hand, which I do constantly.

I am on medication for upset stomach and throwing up, I am also on oxygen for shortness of breath, and I take medication for dizzy spells, I also get legs that become so weak that they feel wobbly, like Jello. I have to sit down when that happens or end up falling. Yes there is a tightness in my chest which makes it hard to breathe when my back and neck are burning like right now. I have a Veterans Primary Dr. who won't refer me to other Dr.'s, she is either trying to take me off my medications, or dismissing me completely.

I think it's time, I take action and go outside of the Veterans Hospital and see a private Dr. I do know I can not take any NSAIDS, or Aspirin products as I have had a Gastric Bypass to loose weight.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
24-hour cardiac function monitoring is necessary.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

These other health issues you refer certainly impact negatively your condition, even by raising the levels of stress and anxiety.

In my opinion, you should get examined further with a 24-hour heart rate and blood pressure monitoring such Holter monitoring as a first step.

It is a cheap and simple procedure that could give valuable information about your condition.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (27 hours later)
Thank you. The Veterans had me do a stress test about a year ago. Now you and I both know that when on a tread mill, your pulse rate is going to go up, and you will have tightness in your chest. They had me sitting down. Now I have had several of these in the past and always felt my heart tighten from the medicine. This time they did it so slow, that my pulse rate didn't even budge, I didn't feel any tightness, nor get winded. So my Primary Care Dr. said there was nothing wrong with my heart. Yet, I already know I do. My heart Dr. I have in 2011 wouldn't have put me on heart medications and nitro if I didn't have problems. Plus it runs on both sides of my family. When I asked to have it repeated, she said it was a waste of time. I really need a new Dr. I can feel when my heart starts skipping beats, I was even hospitalized at a Veterans Hospital in another state while visiting my parents. I also had to wear the monitor and it showed that my heart skips beats, stops and starts back up, and that I have too much fluid on my heart. Yes my left leg swells up often, but not on any water pills. I think I will check into getting one when I go to the Dr.'s the next time. This bothers me as I do have constant queasy and throwing up, this burning pain in my neck, shoulder, and down into the shoulder blade, and I suffer dizzy and vertigo spells which I am on Mcclizine. My primary Dr. wanted to take me off my Pheneragan, I take chemo pills at night for Chronic Myeloid Leukemia. Take me off my Pheneragan, I don't think so. She then reduced it to 25 mg twice a day, when I was on it for 4 times a day. I will let you know what I find out. But I just find all these things that I am being treated for with pills, but no one is connecting the dots to find a cause.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Get evaluated further.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

I think too that if there is suspicion about arrhythmia, full cardiac work up is necessary to understand it correctly.

Getting a second opinion from another Cardiologist should help you in this direction.

Since you use chemo pills, symptoms you describe may be considered also as adverse effects.

Phenergan also may be linked to changes in heart rhythm such tachycardia or bradycardia.

However, tests are necessary to complete your evaluation and to connect the dots, so, let me know about the MRI results when you have it.

Hope I helped you so far.

Kind regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (24 hours later)
I will, whenever the V.A. gets around to scheduling it. I keep leaving messages, but no returns. So I am going to have to see a private Dr. to get it taken care of here at the local Hospital.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up question.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

It is important to have a correct answer to your health question, so, it is not so important where you will get a second opinion, the important thing is to take your complaints seriously.

Let me know how it will go.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4400 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Do Numbness And Burning Sensation In The Shoulders Indicate After Botox Injections?

Brief Answer: Other conditions to consider too, MRI will give the necessary data. Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for using HCM. I have read your question and understand your concerns. Chances of hitting a nerve during Botox injections are very low, but cannot be excluded entirely and may be the cause of the loss of touch sensation around the injection site. Burning sensation in the shoulder may be related to pinched/compressed nerve from other conditions such cervical spondylosis, herniated disc disease, at the exit from the cervical spinal cord, but also may be of orthopedic origin such bursitis for example. I agree with the decision of your Orthopedic about MRI, but in my opinion, it is necessary to get an MRI of your cervical spine and left shoulder done. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know the MRI results. Take care.