• question-icon

    What do my ultrasound scan test result indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jun 2016 in Men's Health
Question: When I was being evaluated many years ago for In Vitro Fertilization (which never succeeded) the doctor told me my testicles were "a little smaller than normal." I never knew what that meant or the significance of having smaller testicles. Other than infertility it didn't affect me as far as I know. Can you explain what it means?

I was told also that my sperm were mostly deformed and had poor motility with about 1million. With today's knowledge, what would be considered the likely cause of this condition?? Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Testicles may be under developed since birth or atrophied due to infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

The smaller testicles detected on clinical examination or on ultrasound scanning in most of the cases are due to one of the following two reasons.
1) Either they are underdeveloped since birth due to hormonal imbalance
2) They are atrophied due to infection in early childhood mostly due to viral infection of Mump.

The deformed sperms with poor motility are due to defective production and maturation of sperm during spermatogenesis .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 19 minutes later
Thank you kindly. I suppose I had childhood mumps just like most other children, so is it rather more likely something happened during my gestation?? And is it possible that whatever caused smaller testicles in gestation also caused the defective and low numbered sperm as well?? I was never told that my testicles were atrophied.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is very difficullt tp predict definite cause at this age .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .It is not possible to predict any definite cause at the of 59 .These are most likely probabilities which can not be corrected now .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10182 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Spermatogenesis

doctor1 MD

I had viral infecthion seven years back. I have been married since three years without kids. when I passed through Sperms test it found there is no...

doctor1 MD

volum 7.5 ml , count 0000
sperm vitality .
motility
after 30 min 50%
after 1 hour 40%
after 2 hours 30%
after 3 hours 20%
type of motility
A) rapid...

doctor1 MD

Hi there ,
I appreciate if you could advise on the results below;
Total sperm:65
Amount: 4 ml
Motility types are problematic:
Active is 5%
Moderate...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor

i need your help plese :this is my rebort about semen.

abbearance: whitish

viscosity: viscid

volume:2.5 ml

reaction :alkaline...

doctor1 MD

Sir I am suffering hair fall & severe head loss at middle of head. I consulted skin specialist who prescribed minoxidil solution 2% ;finaster idea...

doctor1 MD

I read research that etonogestrel stop sperm production oin males so is it ok to use etonogestrel implant? Will the effect on males will be the...

doctor1 MD

dose carbazapine effect your sex life???? what is avena sativa?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. P. T. Patil



  • Q - Having pain in testicle and noticed dark skin on it. What to do?

  • Q - Took medication for neurological problem and never had a desire for...

  • Q - Experiencing prolonged menstrual periods. What to do?

  • Q - Have increase frequency and urgency of urination. Any treatment?

  • Q - Why does my penis look small when not erect?


  • Q - Noticed movable lump on the side of abdomen. What could it be?

backtotop2