• question-icon

    What do my thyroid test results indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Women's Health
Question: Hii Sir, I had gone for hypothyroidism test followed by prolactin test which showed high level for both of them. As prescribed by doctor currently I am taking eltroxin 50 and for prolactin cabergoline tablet. As secretion from breast stopped I stopped taking cabergoline. But recently secretion from breast started again. My weight is also not reducing and I am worried as I have not been able to conceive yet after 2 years of marriage. Please advice ...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Zenab Tambawala 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Repeat prolactin levels.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

If you have not conceived after 2 years of trying, you need to be evaluated completely.

I would like to know your age, your height and weight and if you have had any other medical or surgical illnesses in the past?

Also I would like to know if your periods are regular or not?

I would like to know your last prolactin and thyroid hormone levels as well.

You should repeat your prolactin levels as you are having breast secreations again and after discussion with your treating doctor restart cabergoline.

Excess prolactin hampers egg formation and makes getting pregnant difficult.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Zenab Tambawala 2 hours later
Thanks Maa'm for your kind perusal. As asked by you I am providing inputs required for my evaluation. Age 29 years, height 5 ft 2 inches, weight 70 kg. No history of previous medical/surgical illness. Test result on 26 September 2015. : T3 1.61 T4 8.94 TSH 10.38, Prolactin 60.25. As prescribed by my doctor took cabergoline 0.25 and eltroxin 100 mcg. Further did test and results were as follows: T3 2.34 T4 13.72 TSH 0.04, Prolactin 1.12 ng/ml. Again as advised stopped cabergoline and still continuing eltroxin 50 mcg. Periods are generally regular with one exception I.e whenever we do intercourse periods start suddenly 5-6 days prior from the last day of month. I hope my feedback will help you to guide me further. Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Zenab Tambawala 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Dietary changes a must

Detailed Answer:
Hi there, Welcome back,

Your TSH and prolactin levels seem fine, but since you have breast secretions again, you need to repeat the blood levels of prolactin.

You need to get on a diet and exercise program , and loose at least 12-15 kilos of weight in next 6 months. This will not only make your cycles regular and ovulation will occur normally, your chances of getting pregnant will increase. Also if your weight is normal your pregnancy will be smooth and no complications.

Get in touch with a good dietitian and follow the diet strictly.

You can continue Folic acid and Metformin and Eltroxin.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Zenab Tambawala

OBGYN

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 837 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hypothyroidism

doctor1 MD

dear doctor,i m diagnosed with pcod along with hypothyroidism with high homocysteine level .For treating secondary infertility,i m taking oosure...

doctor1 MD

Hi i am 27 year old femalefeeling very dizzi in eyes from past 2 weeks . i am quite tensed and dont know how to resolve it . I have a kid of 1 and...

doctor1 MD

i am 49 years old male. recently I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism also my b12 and vitamin d levels also very low. I am taking eltroxin ,...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, my daughter is 17yr old. She is having Hypothyroid problem since last 2 yrs. She is gaining weight and there is no period without pills....

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD HYPOTHYROIDISM FOR WHAT SEEMS LIKE FOREVER. I HAVE GONE TO MANY DIFFERENT DOCTORS AND ALL THEY DO IS GO BACK AND FORTH WITH THE DOSAGE...

doctor1 MD

what could cause chills all the time with no fever

doctor1 MD

My Mother is 67 years old. For past few months, she has been suffering from black patches and itching in her lower right leg. She consulted an...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Zenab Tambawala
  • Q - What causes vaginal bleeding followed by positive UPT?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for syphilis

  • Q - Can a 47 year old woman with irregular menstruation conceive?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for delayed menstruation

  • Q - What causes whitish vaginal discharge post protected sex?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for lichen sclerosus

  • Q - What causes persistent headache and hot flashes?

  • Q - How effective is Plan B emergency contraceptive in preventing pregnancy?

  • Q - Suggest ways to heal the body and regain energy after an abortion

  • Q - Is it possible to abort 5 months of pregnancy?

backtotop2