question-icon

What do my thyroid test results indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: this is the result of a recent thyroid gland blood test i had done recently.
Test name result units range
free T4 10 . 8 pmo/L 12 - 22
TSH 4 . 84 mlU/L 0 .4 - 3 . 8

Please explain these readings to me and if i need to go on medication.
Is my thyroid gland function normal, over active or underactive.?
i feel lethargic, lack concentration, mood swings, dry and itchy skin.

Thank you,
XXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
hypothyroid

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns

You are concerned about your lab results related to your thyroid. The results show that you have hypothyroidism. A high TSH is a sure sign of hypothyroidism and the low free T4 confirms the diagnosis. I would recommend starting on a low doe of thyroid replacement. Then in 6 weeks rechecking your labs to see if they improved.

Your symptoms also indicate hypothyroidism.

I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again if you have any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ronald Schubert (19 minutes later)
thank you for answering my question throughly and putting my mind at ease. as my doctor is not anxious to give me medication and have a retest done in 1 year, i am now wondering what will the long term effect be if treatment is not started immediately

thank you XXXXXXX XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Long term effects of hypothyroidism

Detailed Answer:
There are long term effects from not getting treated for hypothyroidism which includes a weaken heart, edema, hair loss, fatigue and depression. I would ask your doctor for a referral to an endocrinologist and if he refuses then perhaps getting a new primary care provider. You have hypothyroidism and need to be treated
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ronald Schubert (20 minutes later)
i already have depression ,a very stressful work enviroment, today my doctor increased my medication for depression from 15mg to 20 mg, which is to be reviewed in one months time.
i will take your advice on board and see what the outcome will be from my own doctor., if unsatisactory i will change doctors.

thank you
XXXXXXX corcoran
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your welcome

Detailed Answer:
your welcome and best wishes to you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ronald Schubert

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 2407 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my thyroid test results indicate?

Brief Answer: hypothyroid Detailed Answer: Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns You are concerned about your lab results related to your thyroid. The results show that you have hypothyroidism. A high TSH is a sure sign of hypothyroidism and the low free T4 confirms the diagnosis. I would recommend starting on a low doe of thyroid replacement. Then in 6 weeks rechecking your labs to see if they improved. Your symptoms also indicate hypothyroidism. I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again if you have any additional questions