question-icon

What do my thyroid test results indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2016
Question: I had a miscarriage last year. Her TSH was 6 last year. This year we did a thyroid test before planning pregnancy and her TSH was 5.7. The physician did not bother any treatment. Now she is 6 weeks pregnant and her latest thyroid test report says her TSH is 10 and anti-TPO is 3200. Anti-thyroglobulin ab is 170. What should we do now? Is there any chance that the baby is not harmed.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Thyroid

Detailed Answer:
The decision to stat treatment with Oroxine is correct. At your appointment wth the specialist you must ask these vital questions, particularly your concerns over the baby's health.

Studies have had mixed results in terms of outcomes. The general consensus among endocrinologists globally is to start treatment and promptly adjust the dose to target a TSH value of 0.1 to 2.5

I have reviewed the attached report and the lan to retest in 1 month is handwritten across the page.
This looks like a sound plan.

So take the oroxine as per the endocrinologists recommendation. Recheck the labs in 4 weeks and hopefully the doctor will get you to the goal rather quickly with dose adjustments as necessary
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1663 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my thyroid test results indicate?

Brief Answer: Thyroid Detailed Answer: The decision to stat treatment with Oroxine is correct. At your appointment wth the specialist you must ask these vital questions, particularly your concerns over the baby's health. Studies have had mixed results in terms of outcomes. The general consensus among endocrinologists globally is to start treatment and promptly adjust the dose to target a TSH value of 0.1 to 2.5 I have reviewed the attached report and the lan to retest in 1 month is handwritten across the page. This looks like a sound plan. So take the oroxine as per the endocrinologists recommendation. Recheck the labs in 4 weeks and hopefully the doctor will get you to the goal rather quickly with dose adjustments as necessary