Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do my thyroid test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Minal Mohit

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 834 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 24 Sep 2016 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I am attachin my report giving TSH, T3, T4 levels, lipid profile, Fasting Blood Sugar and HbA1c. I need advice on:

Is TSH level too high ? Is it something serious?
Am I a diabetic? Can I control with life style modification (diet, exercise etc)
Your view on lipid profile

I am 75 years old, in good health, CABG done in 1990
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
TSH not well controlled, TG also high

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mr. Gopalk, hi and welcome to HCM. I am Dr. XXXXXXX
The health issues you are presently facing are
1. Diabetes
2. Primary hypothyroidism
3. CAD
4. Dyslipidemia
5. HTN
out of these, the medicines you have suggested you are presently taking, none is for diabetes. So you need to start some treatment for diabetes. For that you need your renal function assessment first.
TSH is still high inspite of eltroxin 100 mcg. so kindly make it regular, if you are not regular with it. take it early morning empty stomach. if you are already following the suggested protocol, kindly make the dose 125 mcg per day.
for CAD and HTN, your cardioologist must be following you. besides you have not mentioned your BP.
For dyslipidemia, you are on rosuvastatin 20 mg, still your TG is high, so kindly start sarogliazar 4 mg every morning after breakfast.
over and above, take care of your diet and start regular exercise./walk.
regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit 1 hour later

1."TSH is still high inspite of eltroxin 100 mcg. so kindly make it regular, if you are not regular with it. take it early morning empty stomach".

Yes. I am not regular. I will start taking regularly on empty stomach early morning for two months and then check the level once again. If there is no improvement, I will increase the dosage to 125 mcg as suggested by you.

2."For dyslipidemia, you are on rosuvastatin 20 mg, still your TG is high, so kindly start sarogliazar 4 mg every morning after breakfast."

My cardiologist prescribed rosuvastatin 20 mg. I made the mistake of reducing the dosage to rosuvastatin 10 mg since one month on the advice of a GP friend of mine . Could this be the reason for higher TG levels? I will get back to rosuvastatin 20 mg immediately. Can I wait for two months before starting on sarogliazar. I need your advice please.

3."over and above, take care of your diet and start regular exercise./walk."

Yes. I will take care of this.

4."out of these, the medicines you have suggested you are presently taking, none is for diabetes. So you need to start some treatment for diabetes. For that you need your renal function assessment first"

For diabetes, can I wait for two months before starting treatment. I am worried about adding one more tablet to my daily medicines intake. After stricter diet control and exercise(walk), if it is not controlled I will start some medication after consulting a physician/diabetologist. Is this OK according to you?

regards!

doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
it can be done the way you have suggested.

Detailed Answer:
Dear mr. Gopalk, surely you can do as you have planned, wait for 2 months for all the things and get a fresh set of tests and get back to me.
regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit 1 hour later
One last doubt. Reducing rosuvastatin from 20 mg to 10 mg for one month - can this be the cause for TG levels going up.

I forgot to mention that I am taking ursodoxycholic acid 300 1 b.d.

Can any of the medicines I am taking cause false positive results for diabetes?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
TG may go up with reduction of statin

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, this is possible, that TG may have gone up with Statin dose reduction.
but none of the drugs cause hyperglycemia.
regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hba1c

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from dehydration for a month and a half. The problem is when I get fluids from the ER, it comes back again because I have...

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.Mainly i want to know the health of the...

doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?