question-icon

What do my sonography test results indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: My Father is 68yrs old. He is getting very severe pain after passing urine for the last 10 days. We consulted urologist and used Urispas for 3 days and later Meftal-spas for 3 days. But no relief in pain. Sonography of urinary bladder was done and Report was as below
Urinary bladder: Ditended, normal. No UVJ calculus, Normal wall thickness. pre-void-560cc, Post-void-150cc
Prostate: Is mildly enlarged with diffusively heterogenious echotexture, vol-27cc. No ascites.
Impression: Grade 1 prostatomegaly with significant post-void residue.

Could you please suggest treatment for pain relief.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
symptoms suggestive of obstructive prostate gland.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist, i can fully understand your concern.

It's good you've sent the reports with you.
The reports clearly show, the prostate gland enlargement is the cause of his symptoms.
The reports show,
1) He must be passing urine, with very poor pressure.
2) He's not able to empty his bladder completely.
The prostate gland may not be an uniform enlargement.

He should stop the Urispas and Meftal spas.
He should start Tamsulosin at bedtime, daily.
He should start Phenazopyridine daily.
He should be drinking about 10 glasses fluids daily.

He needs to do certain tests, for further evaluation :
1. Urine routine and culture.
2. Blood routine, creatinine, PSA, platelets and LFT.

According to the reports,i shall advise further treatment.

Wish him good health.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (31 hours later)
Sir,
Thanks for your quick suggestion. Could you please let me know the usage of Phenazopyridine also. How many times per day and when?. The blood report and urine culture report will be ready in 2 more days. My father consulted a local urologist before consulting you and he suggested for catheterization for one week. and after catheterization, he got relief from pain. now he started using medicine that you are suggested. will there be any problem for continuing catheterization?
Please provide a schedule for above mentioned medication.

Thanks and Regards, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Follow local Urologists treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,

Phenazopyridine is used in people having burning sensation, while passing urine.
It gives very good relief in majority of people.
While taking it, the person gets a dark yellow-orange tinge to the urine.
The dosage of drug to be taken, depends on severity of burning sensation felt.

You can send the reports when available.

Catheterisation is advised when,person can't pass urine at all.
The Urologist would've given clear instructions on medication, after catheterisation.
Kindly follow that,in your father's health interest.

Wishing him a speedy recovery.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (44 minutes later)
Hello Sir,
Catheterisation is done on yesterday Morning. He did not suggested any other medicine.

Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Treatment options to be decided, after viewing reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,

Once on treatment with an Urologist, it's advisable to follow, the instructions of that doctor.

Treatment is either medical or surgical.

Once he gives his opinion,based on the reports, you may clear doubts with me.
You're most welcome to do that.

Wishing your father a speedy recovery.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1898 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my sonography test results indicate?

Brief Answer: symptoms suggestive of obstructive prostate gland. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX and welcome to HCM. As an Urologist, i can fully understand your concern. It's good you've sent the reports with you. The reports clearly show, the prostate gland enlargement is the cause of his symptoms. The reports show, 1) He must be passing urine, with very poor pressure. 2) He's not able to empty his bladder completely. The prostate gland may not be an uniform enlargement. He should stop the Urispas and Meftal spas. He should start Tamsulosin at bedtime, daily. He should start Phenazopyridine daily. He should be drinking about 10 glasses fluids daily. He needs to do certain tests, for further evaluation : 1. Urine routine and culture. 2. Blood routine, creatinine, PSA, platelets and LFT. According to the reports,i shall advise further treatment. Wish him good health. Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.