question-icon

What do my ovulation test reports indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Nov 2015
Question: Hello. I had my ovulation tests and got a negative LH Surge in the morning on Saturday. I never do it but that day I decided to do it in the evening too and got

Hello. I had my ovulation tests and got a negative LH Surge in the morning on Saturday. I never do it but that day I decided to do it in the evening too and got a positive LH Surge. I called my clinics emergency number n informed them and they were like we don't perform natural iui on Sunday's so we will have to wait. But as my husband wanted to go ahead with it we insisted to do it today Monday. We had it done at 12:00 noon. What do you think in terms of success and ovulation!! Am very worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
possibility of conception is present

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to hcm,
The fact that your ovulation kit test was positive on sunday evening, it indicates that you would ovulate 36 hrs after the LH surge so ideally IUI should be done after 36 hrs but considering the fact that sperms stay alive for atleast 72 hrs so , there are high chances that if there is a ovulation, there would be sperms present to fertilise the ovum.
But it is advised that a sandwich IUI procedure should be practiced in your case as of now and a repeat IUI procedure should be done 36 hrs after your first IUI today to further increase the chances of fertilisation, as ovum stays functional only for 12-24 hrs when it is the best time to fertilise it.
You can opt for a sandwich IUI or just wait for missing your periods this time which may indicate that you conceived.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (25 minutes later)
Sorry not sunday evening it was saturday evening like 6:00pm that i got my positive surge and sunday morning i got it too and sunday evening it was negative. Today at noon i had iui.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
Okay , in that case IUI has been rightly done after 36 hrs and hence there are chances that sperms may fertilise the ovum. So you just need to be patient and wait for your missed periods hence. I hope you have been prescribed micronised progesterone tabs to be taken daily from today?
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (6 minutes later)
Really?? Thankyou for this because my clinic told me not to do it as its too late. iui should have been done on sunday and sunday clinic is not open. So ghey told me to wait one month more and not to waste money. But we insisted and done it today. Just worried that may be i ovulated already. So wanted to have second opinion if av taken a right decision. Whats that medicine?? I havent been prescribed as i was under natural iui.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Answered

Detailed Answer:
Fine, in cases of natural IUI protocol it doesn't form a part of it anyways , so all you need to do at present is hope for the best and if you happen to miss you periods this time , then do a urine pregnancy test after 7 days post missed period or if you are anxious then you may do a serum beta hcg test 10 days from today to check for hcg levels , which if high shall indicate a positive test and shall confirm pregnancy.
Wish you good luck and hope for the best.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1737 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my ovulation test reports indicate?

Brief Answer: possibility of conception is present Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query to hcm, The fact that your ovulation kit test was positive on sunday evening, it indicates that you would ovulate 36 hrs after the LH surge so ideally IUI should be done after 36 hrs but considering the fact that sperms stay alive for atleast 72 hrs so , there are high chances that if there is a ovulation, there would be sperms present to fertilise the ovum. But it is advised that a sandwich IUI procedure should be practiced in your case as of now and a repeat IUI procedure should be done 36 hrs after your first IUI today to further increase the chances of fertilisation, as ovum stays functional only for 12-24 hrs when it is the best time to fertilise it. You can opt for a sandwich IUI or just wait for missing your periods this time which may indicate that you conceived. Regards