• question-icon

    What do my lipid profile test results indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 May 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My HDL is 56 (The report range shows: > OR = 46mg/dl) My LDL is 145 H (The report range shows : <130 mg/dl) My Triglycerides are 177 H (The report range shows: <150 mg/dl) My total cholesterol is 236 H (The report range shows: 125-200 mg/dl) My CHOL/HDLC Ratio is 4.2 (The report range shows: (< OR = 5.0) My LDL/HDL ratio is 2.6 (Report range shows: Below avg risk <2.34; Avg Risk 2.35-4.12) Are these numbers bad enough for me to consider going on Lipitor which has many side effect including increased risk of diabetes since I am female over 65 with family history of this disease (mother). I want to get serious about diet and exercise to avoid this drug. I am now on 40 mg of Pravastatin but haven't been serious in dieting and exercise though I walk 2 miles avg 3 days a week. This drug scares me and i would be more willing to do something about my weight to avoid it. Your comments please.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Better efforts to reduce weight and cholesterol

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome and thanks for your query.
Your lipid profile is unfavourable and is associated with increased risk for heart attack or stroke.
You should continue your medicine and increase your efforts to reduce weight and cholesterol levels by fat restricted diet and more exercise.
Once the optimum level is achieved, you may attempt to maintain the level with less medicine.
In the risk benefit equation, the risk of diabetes is less than risk of heart disease.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2276 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Pravastatin

doctor1 MD

I have recently moved from Minnesota to Arizona. I have a history of ankle swelling, along with tingling and sharp shooting pains in my feet. My...

doctor1 MD

I recently had a heart attack and was prescribed three medications carvedilol, clonidine and pravastatin one of these bad boys is causing me to...

doctor1 MD

Have been on pravastatin for two weeks and have had diarrehea almost every night,and vomiting last with loose bowels. I am not feeling right with...

doctor1 MD

I am a 62-year old healthy female who takes Pravastatin. My cholesterol level was 249 before being put on that drug, and I have no other health...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking pravastatin sodium 40mg for 6 years I take at night before bedtime and sometimes I wake up with a dry throat and now my hemroids...

doctor1 MD

I have very high blood pressure that doctors (cardiologists, nephrologist , etc) have not been able to control. I take a lot of medications already...

doctor1 MD

I'm feeling a strange numbness in my inter upper thigh area. there is no pain or tenderness. I have type 2 diabetes and taking victoza, metformin ,...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Noble Zachariah
  • Q - Can hepatitis C be cured?

  • Q - Does tonsillitis cause systemic infection or UTI?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for liver cirrhosis

  • Q - What causes pain in right side and pain radiating to lower back?

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in rib cage below shoulder blade?

  • Q - What causes rhythmic contraction of the diaphragm?

  • Q - What is the treatment for radiculopathy?

  • Q - Is Zentel to be taken before or after a meal?

  • Q - What causes pain in upper abdomen radiating to left side?

  • Q - How long Lupron injections need to be continued for prostate cancer?

backtotop2