Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do my lab test results indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1209 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 22 Sep 2016 in Back Pain
Question: Hi Sir
I am having continues back pain since last 10 months.
MRI & X Ray reports are saying that " L4-L5 disc shows mild to moderate posterocentral protrusion compressing the thecal sac and abutting the traversing nerve roots"
Is there any permanent solution of this as i have planned to make career in sports.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
will be fine, nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

How was your day?
Hope this message finds you in good health.

I have gone through your query in detail and understand your concern.
I generally see many cases like this at my clinic. in the last 10-15 years , we have found that, if appropriately treated and taken care of, such disc prolapse patients do well in their life, with no complications.
You have a disc prolapse, that is compressing the nerve roots. for such cases, there are 2 options...

1 Option 1 - CONSERVATIVE TREATMENT- lumbar traction,infra red, physiotherapy, analgesics, rest for 1 month. Lumbosacral belt, followed by exercises.

2. Option 2 - OPERATIVE TREATMENT- Though this is an option, it should be avoided as far as possible as long term effects are not good.

The option 1 i suggested is the best option,with no side effects, and as you are still young, you will be absolutely fine.

you can make your career in sports, but you need to be cured from these complaints first,followed by spine strenghthening exercises.

then with a proper instructor you can start your career in sports.


You should eventually get back to normal in coming few days.Nothing to worry about, as long as i am there to help you.
     
I hope your question has been answered.

Feel free to consult me anytime for follow-up queries. Take care,God bless.
Wish you a healthy life : )

If you do not have any clarifications,you can close the discussion.
     
Kind Regards..
Dr Mahaveer Patil, (MBBS,MS,Mch)
Consulting Orthopaedic and Trauma Surgeon

-     If you were satisfied and happy with my answer ,PLEASE RATE THIS ANSWER AND LEAVE YOUR SINCERE FEEDBACK .

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahaveer Patil 48 minutes later
Thank you sir,

Is ice packs are relevant to relieve the pain.

Further, some one topd me to have raw,garlic at the start of the day.

Or something else would you recommend ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
query answered

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Welcome back
ice packs is helpful in sports injuries like ankle sprains ,fractures etc.
it wont cause any harm, but wont help to the extent as the hot fomentation, infra red, short wave diathermy may help.

having a raw garlic is helpful healthwise. dont think it has anything to do with disc prolapse.

i wont recommend you any changes in diet., option 1, is the best possible treatment..and you will be definitely cured by it

I hope your question has been answered.
If you have any follow-up queries,feel free to consult me anytime.

If you do not have any clarifications,you can close the discussion. Wish you a good health.Have a great day : )

Take care,God bless.      
YOUR RATING FOR THIS ANSWER MATTERS A LOT AND WILL BE HIGHLY APPRECIATED.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahaveer Patil 6 minutes later
Thank you sir

Thanks for your valuable response.

My last,concern is from where lumber traction , infra red and analgesics I can get ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
query answered

Detailed Answer:
hi..
if you live in a city,there are physiotherapy centres that provide this treatment.

take daily half hour settings for 10-15 days

if such centres are not available, get admitted in a nearby orthopaedic hospital.

or else lumbar traction kits and infra red lamps are available in medical stores. u can buy one and apply at home

analgesics can be taken from medical stores

I hope your question has been answered.
If you have any follow-up queries,feel free to consult me anytime.

If you do not have any clarifications,you can close the discussion. Wish you a good health.Have a great day : )

Take care,God bless.
YOUR RATING FOR THIS ANSWER MATTERS A LOT AND WILL BE HIGHLY APPRECIATED.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Disc prolapse

doctor1 MD

Hello hope perhaps you can shead some light I am 45 and I seem to have pain and tightness along the spine and upper and mid back I have had this...

doctor1 MD

Hi ive been having back pain for awhile due to pickup a 2 yearold and then suddenly last night i bent over to pick her up then a sound of a pop...

doctor1 MD

My 63 year old son has developed painful feet. It started in middle of back several years ago, & worked itself down to his legs. Now, he cannot...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had three injections 4 years ago for my sciatica, epidural, facit joint and nerve block, all made the pain worse, but, during the last...

doctor1 MD

i was not as informative as i should of been in my last question one of the answers said. start by again saying i am 32 years old,female,suffering...